?
Solved

how to check health of DSL router or WiFi device on PC

Posted on 2014-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
is there a tool to check how many packets are success/loss from/to DSL router to PC which is wifi? or general health, if it is working optimally?
(can wifi device degrade in performance over years?)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40374478
The most common cause for degraded wifi performance is the addition of new wifi networks in your area.  More networks mean more interference and retries to get good packets.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40374494
>>  can wifi device degrade in performance over years   <<  no - it works - or it does not work, like all electronic devices; in which case it must be repaired or replaced.

if you have connection problems, use a booster - here a totp 10 review   http://wi-fi-booster-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40374701
You could use Ping from the command prompt to test any latency in connectivity, time=ms will tell you the speed of response from the destination device.

You can use TRACERT or PATHPING from the command prompt to measure packet loss as well.

Wifi devices don't degrade in performance/connectivity over time BUT they could do depending on the amount of interference in range from the router to the client connecting to the router/wifi device/Acess point.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40377030
Solarwinds
Monitor & manage your network with unified visibility into fault, performance, availability, traffic, & configurations.
http://www.solarwinds.com/au/
I've been caught this scenario as well thinking ah my router is getting old  and the internet speed is slower so I buy a new router
I've since learnt if you have all the lights on it's working fine, if any lights are off then it's no good.
You could reset your router.
(can wifi device degrade in performance over years?) no your internet speeds is determined by your ISP package you buy.
Might be worth a look at your ISP web page and see if they are having any problems on their end.
They will usually report problems in areas.
ISP can also throttle your speed down  they do have peak times and off peak times.
If your using up all your allocated download amount for the month they may throttle you off and you'll have very slow if you have exceeded it until your next bill is paid then you start again.
Check your usage.
Is there any phones TV fridges fluoro  lights between you and the router?
Cordless phones can interfere.
0