Solved

Possible Malware on my MacBook Air

Posted on 2014-10-11
5
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
I was trying to stream movies from a few sites, and now my browsers (both Google Chrome and Safari) appear to be hi-jacked.  I downloaded Sophos Cloud AV in an attempt to remove the threats, but could not unfortunately.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Hopefully this will help: https://discussions.apple.com/docs/DOC-2435

In our environment before we had implemented Sophos AV onto our Apple Devices (iMac and MacBook pros) we used an application called ClamXav to remove infections from the devices. I can only remember some strange activity on the iMac which is very similar to your situation but ClamXav helped clear it.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Its not likely to be a virus or malware but probably is a DNS Changer or similar type trojan.

Most often it is installed by the user who thinks they are installing a video codec or plugin in order to view video or streaming video files .. does this sound like what might have happened??  Macs can rarely be infected without actually downloading and installing software of some type.

The DNS Changer type trojans redirect your browsers by routing all your traffic at a dns level on your mac so it isn't the browser infected it is the underlying networking protocls.  To remove you need to remove any non-standard DNS settings on your mac and run a removal tool such as the f-Secure tool listed here.
http://www.f-secure.com/v-descs/trojan_osx_dnschanger.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jason Kerr
Comment Utility
You might try going in to applications>utility>terminal and type:

lsof -i | grep ESTABLISHED

This will show you a list of all the connected applications and the ports their running on.

Easy way to tell whats running in the background.
0