Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to show live streaming video from RTSP server in asp.net website

Posted on 2014-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,590 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hello Experts,


    I have an  RTSP server end point from which i need to show live streaming video in asp.net webpage , how do i achieve it. Please provide me some sample code to achieve it.


Thanks in advance for any suggestions and help.



Thanks:
Pramod M
0
Comment
Question by:Leverageconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40375966
if you already have a real time server then simply create a url i.e.
<embed type="application/x-vlc-plugin" pluginspage="http://www.videolan.org" autoplay="yes" loop="no" width="300" height="200" target="rtsp://10.20.50.15:554/0/888888:888888/main" />
<object classid="clsid:9BE31822-FDAD-461B-AD51-BE1D1C159921" codebase="http://download.videolan.org/pub/videolan/vlc/last/win32/axvlc.cab" 

Open in new window

style="display:none;"></object>
the important part is:
target="rtsp://10.20.50.15:554/0/888888:888888/main"

This is using the VideoLan codec.
vlc --logo-file C:\logo.png --logo-position 5 --logo-opacity 200 --logo-x 900 --logo-y -2 "mmsh://typeyoursourceIPhere:554" :sout=#transcode{vcodec=div3,vb=800,scale=0,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2,samplerate=44100}:duplicate{dst=rtp{mux=ts,sdp=rtsp://:555/stream}} :sout-all :sout-keep

Open in new window


Souces and more
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leverageconsulting
ID: 40376575
Hello David,

Thank you for replying.

I am able to display rtsp stream visuals in web browser by creating URL as suggested by you in above code, but when i uninstall VLC media player in my PC i am not able to display the visuals and i am getting a message as shown in the screenshot attached.


1) How can i install vlc browser plugin without  installing vlc media player ?

2) Can you please explain on how can i use videolan codec in my asp.net web application ?

PFA

Thanks:
Pramod M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leverageconsulting
ID: 40376578
Hello David,

Please find the Screenshot in the below attachment.


Plugin-NeededMessage.PNG
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40378866
Not something I really know about but jPlayer (very popular online player) can do RMTP streaming

http://support.jwplayer.com/customer/portal/articles/1430349-about-rtmp-streaming

Using VLC will require it to be installed.
0