Solved

Thin Client - VDI Deployment

Posted on 2014-10-11
7
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
We are planning to role out VDI Environment to run alongside our current Infrastructure that includes VMware, MS Server 2008/12 etc.

Touch Screen Monitors as reduced space and Ethernet connections are limited.
Users to connect and authenticate to the current ERP system to input, scan and  print data over a wireless LAN.

Solutions include:

Citrix XenDesktop, Citrix VDI-in-a-box, Microsoft RDVH and  VMware  View.

Also would you need something like WYSE device at each Screen?

Any feedback would be great to steer me in the right direction.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:pablovesya
7 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Hi, I would start by reading this independent comparison on all the current VDI Vendors, in this document, called VDI Smackdown.

It's available from this link, and you'll need to register with and email to get the whitepaper.

http://www.pqr.com/images/stories/Downloads/whitepapers/vdi%20smackdown.pdf
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Normal desktop PCs will serve well as a VDI clients until their end of days. Sure you can buy thin clients if they offer savings some time in future, but you an also choose for cheaper PCs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pablovesya
Comment Utility
@ gheist

Because of the space, touch screen monitors will be attached to the wall. There is no room for hard drives keyboard and mouse.

@Andrew Hancock.

I have had a look at the white paper from another post, but I will look into more in depth.

Thinking that it would be easier to go with VMware View to plug straight into vSphere Infrastructure?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
It would be very hard to maintain wireless thin clients, there is no WoL, and you need power cable for each anyway.
Another is PoE - one cable per station
Either option is expensive one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pablovesya
Comment Utility
@gheist

Thanks for your comments.

There is power sockets but no Ethernet sockets near the locations of where the Monitors are stationed.

There is access points installed in the area, and this is why we were looking to wireless thin clients to connect to the access points.

Would it still be an expensive option?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, wifi card is usually extra, and it comes as USB card that can vanish
0
 

Author Comment

by:pablovesya
Comment Utility
@gheist

Thanks for your feedback
0