Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

record of stock prices

Posted on 2014-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
I'm having trouble finding this and I bet the records are somewhere.  Is there a daily record of closing stock prices.  i would like to give a day and a ticker symbol and be able to retrieve the closing value of the stock.
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40375099
I want (and have) Toronto Stock Exchange TSE index and I get this from Yahoo Finance and Canadian Newspapers online.

Yahoo Finance is a good overall source for all major stocks.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40375519
I did a search for "Historical Stock Prices" and the first of many results is .....
http://www.marketwatch.com/tools/quotes/historical.asp

Just enter the Symbol and Date (American Format) and click on the blue arrow. You will get:
> Closing price
> Opening Price
> High
> Low
> Volume

There are lots more out there. A few of them are mentioned here ....
http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/117.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 40375664
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 40375667
thanks
0