?
Solved

excel 2007 - i have two columns A and B and i would like to compare if any row which included A and B are existing in other spreadsheet in same columns aA and B

Posted on 2014-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
what is the script for comparing columns A and B in one sheet with other sheet also same columns A AND B

thanks
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40375153
Hello,

as I understand you want to check if value in row with two columns exist in another sheet . You can use VLOOKUP bu t you need to create new column which you will use to compare.

Steps:

1. In sheet where you want the results cell C1 je add this formula : =+CONCATENATE(A2;B2) - strech this formula to all rows
2. n sheet where you have the values to check in the cell C1 je add this formula : =+CONCATENATE(A2;B2)  - strech this formula to all rows
3. In sheet where you want  in thecell D1 you add this formula: =+VLOOKUP(C2;Sheet2!C:C;1;FALSE)

I attached the example excel file..
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40375220
hello,

I bet you may not  find a better solution with VBA other the code attached.

code was wirrten by Excel MVP JoeMo.

run the macro called CompareSheets2 and then it will follow along.
F--File.xlsm
0