Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word user forum on infinite documents

Posted on 2014-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I have a user forum made that puts the input into a pre-made document template with bookmarks.  The problem is it only does one page.  Is there a way to fire the user forum until done an make a new page accordingly? . The ultimate goal is it have a multi page document from 1 to many. Where each page I formated the same but with different input data.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40375528
You could append a further 'page' from the template.

However the bookmark names will be the same. This means that the original bookmarks will be kept and new ones will not appear. For this reason the existing bookmarks whould be removed prior to the new block being added.    
Dim bmk As Bookmark
    
    For Each bmk In ActiveDocument.Bookmarks
        bmk.Delete
    Next bmk
    ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("\EndOfDoc").Range.InsertFile "Bookmarks.dotx"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40375570
please post before and after documents
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40377133
Graham, so will the new bookmarks be put on the new page?
so I can call the user form again and continue inputting data on a new page?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40377529
If the bookmarks are in the template, any that do not have the same names in the existing document will appear in the newly added part, so if the old (used) bookmarks in the document, there should be no problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40381038
thanks
0