Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I just used a computer at the public library and then my hotmail password was changed.

Posted on 2014-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
Any ideas as to what could have happened?  i had logged into a labcorp test results account and an account at New York Hospital also for lab results.   I was able to change the hotmail account to another password.
0
Comment
Question by:lewiso
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40375147
You changed the Hotmail password? Or someone changed your password?

Normally in an unsecured environment, top grade software firewall and anti virus is essential and mandatory.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40375155
It's good that you changed your password. You should be okay now, but just keep an eye on any suspicious activities (in your account).
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 600 total points
ID: 40375198
You should be careful logging into accounts on a public computer. There could easily be malware on the computer such as keyloggers.

I would change the password for everything you logged onto. I would also go into those accounts and ensure your security questions and password recovery email haven't been changed.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 40375392
On public PC's always make sure you don't use saved credentials when you logon to any site. Delete any cookies and browser histories before you leave such a PC. Exit your browser, and reboot the PC (If the PC is setup correctly for such public places, in "Kiosk Mode", there should be no traces of your activity left on it after a reboot).
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 40376033
No matter what happened, it is not advisable to logon to anything of importance from untrusted computers.

Use your own mobile device, if not available, see if you are allowed to boot a public device with your own USB based system. With win8 to go, there is finally some usb bootable windows available.
0