Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

private browsing in ff/chrome?

Posted on 2014-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
1) like IE has private browsing, is there such options in ff/chrome?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40375383
Yes, on the Firefox File menu is New Private Window.  Chrome has New incognito Window on it's menu.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40375510
Yes Chorme has something called Incognito.

To open a tab in Incognito click the menu option in the top left corner in chrome abd select open new Incognito tab.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40375530
Here is the incognito option in Chrome

incognitochrome
Here is the Private browsing option in Firefox

Private Browsing FF
0