Solved

browser recommendation for older hardware

Posted on 2014-10-11
15
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
what is best recommended browser for intel core(TM)2 CPU T5500 @1.66Ghz, 2 core, 2 logical.;2GM RAM.Win7Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40375365
do you have any problems using IE 10?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40375367
I won't say it is a problem.. but wondering if I should a copy of an older version of a browser so that the older hardware is not overtaxed.. (there are other programs running and hence wanted to keep a browser that is least resource intensive , especially in light of this being a dated machine, and ie10 being very new, relatively speaking.)
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 222 total points
ID: 40375385
For browsers, that's Not older hardware.  Current versions of Firefox and Chrome will run just fine on that system.  As far as I know, they will work on anything that supports Windows XP SP2.  Firefox requirements here: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/32.0.3/system-requirements/
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 55 total points
ID: 40375386
you will have more problems with sites that are not compatible for older browsers imo
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40375387
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40375405
ok.. thanks.

do you suggest ie 10 then as enough? or would suggest chrome/ff also to try/experiment in terms of resource usage on this machine?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 222 total points
ID: 40375411
I only use IE when Microsoft requires it.  Most of the time I use Firefox for development work and Chrome for other things like Facebook.  Chrome is definitely the fastest browser and it shows on speed tests.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 111 total points
ID: 40375508
I would advise using IE, reason being when you have multiple tabs open on Chrome/Firefox it starts eating the RAM/CPU which causes the machine to slow down.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 112 total points
ID: 40375789
>>  I would advise using IE, reason being when you have multiple tabs open on Chrome/Firefox it starts eating the RAM/CPU which causes the machine to slow down.

Incorrect.

See a recent review here of browsers http://www.pcworld.com/article/2605933/browser-comparison-how-the-five-leaders-stack-up-in-speed-ease-of-use-and-more.html

The review covers resource usage, memory and speed.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 111 total points
ID: 40375807
The funny thing is the link you've posted proves what I just said!!!

"IE has been proved to use less resource than Chrome"
 
Also like I said when you have multiple tabs open this can effect the performance of the machine , also proven.

"Additionally, relatively simple options such as changing your homepage are distinctly unintuitive. You might even get the feeling that Google doesn’t want you to change things. Another issue with Chrome, as well as Opera and IE, is that it spawns a number of processes, making it harder to shut down when things go bad."

I also reported my issues to Google and they've acknowledged this is a known issue

thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 112 total points
ID: 40375824
You said

"being when you have multiple tabs open on Chrome/Firefox it starts eating the RAM/CPU "

The review demonstrates this is not true for Firefox.  Memory usage is less than IE.

The review - look at the CPU usage graphic - shows very little CPU usage for the threads that Chrome has open.

Chrome is memory hungry and process hungry.  It is also the safest browser of them all.  If I have to use Flash on a web site I use Chrome rather than any of the others.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 222 total points
ID: 40375876
The only problems I have with any of the browsers is sites like Yahoo that overload the page content with thousands of KB's of advertising and lot's of it is Flash.  And of course, that where I use Chrome also.  No matter what the age of your system, it is always better to get as much ram as you can to minimize swapping to disk which will really slow things down.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40390044
thank you all for the big picture to select browser and memory..

Dave, can you tell me how Chrome helps with the ads of yahoo.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40390387
i 'd say  test oter browsers  an post results!
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 222 total points
ID: 40390752
Chrome is the fastest of the browsers and it has Adobe Flash built in to it... although Yahoo pages have become so laden with ads these days that they lock up just about any browser that goes there.
0