Solved

Vmware Hyper-v migration

Posted on 2014-10-12
10
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We have a VMware server running ESX 4.00. It has 3 WIndows Server 2008 VMS and 1 WIndows Server 2003 VM.
There is a Vcentre host.

We are trying to migrate these 4 VMS over to a Windows 2012 Server running Hyper-V using the Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter.
We start the migration off and for the first hour or so it is fine. But then when it gets to the Convert Disk step it fails with:

Details:
Unable to read data from the transport connector. The connection was closed.
mx1.png
0
Comment
Question by:Howdythere
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 40375425
from my EE Article

HOW TO:  Convert and Migrate virtual machines and disks to Hyper-V and Windows Azure

Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 2.0 ONLY Supports conversion of virtual machines from VMware vSphere 5.5, VMware vSphere 5.1, and VMware vSphere 4.1 hosts Hyper-V virtual machines.

This could be your issue, you may need to use the legacy products mentioned in my EE Article above.

Disk2vhd v2.01

StarWind V2V Converter

5nine V2V Easy Converter 3.0
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 125 total points
ID: 40375605
I suggest you give 5nine a try.  I have tried their converter a while ago and it does a very good job of converting VMware to hyper-V.  The converter is also free:

http://www.5nine.com/vmware-hyper-v-v2v-conversion-free.aspx
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40376046
There's also a free-to-try imaging solution that can be used for this migration: drive snapshot http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/down.htm - it's a single executable, no installation needed.
I used it for migration ESXI->Hyper-V several times.
Steps:
1 create an image
2 create a hyper-v disk
3 replay that image to that disk (can be done from win PE or from any other booted machine that has this new disk mounted)
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Howdythere
ID: 40383166
The Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter worked using a test VMware ESX setup, but failed during a live test. The error message was always shown after about 1 hour 5minutes relating to a "transport connector".

I have now tried 5nine to perform the migrations. WIth this the migrations did complete, but there are issues I need to progress with the resulting VMs. including:-

* Should I be converting to VHD or VHDX VMs? (I think it should be VHD otherwise there are sector event errors)
* Errors in event logs on Windows 2008 servers:-
        Wuaueng.dll 386 sus20clientdatastore unable to read the header of logfile c:\windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore\Logs\edb.log Error: -546
* unknown devices showing on startup & in Device manager
* W2K server is in a reboot loop & I cant get in to it ;-(
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40383210
If you have a Budget, I would drop all these Amateur FREE products in favour of.....

Double Take MOVE
http://www.visionsolutions.com/products/dt-move.aspx

Less headache, and it does what it says on the tin!

and downtime, of less than 30 seconds at Cut-Over!

We are using it now.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howdythere
ID: 40383223
Hi Andrew - its only for a small company - I would be happy to pay a bit for a reliable migration.
Problem at moment is that I have committed to get it actioned in the next week or 2 so time is against me ;-(
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40383236
Ask for a Demo of Double Take, and get ONE free Migration!

that proves it works, and the others will be done, in under a week!

otherwise, you will have to "mess" and play with the free tools! (and pull your hair out!)
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 40383717
I mentioned a free solution. Try it, migration is no rocket science.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 125 total points
ID: 40391249
Are you using the latest version of the tool?

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=42497

That is version 3 that was just released a week or so ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howdythere
ID: 40414619
In the end I used  5nine to perform the migrations, but I would probably have tried Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.0 if I had more time.

My findings:-
- use vxd not vxhd
- use gen1
- for w2003 server needed to add temporary IDE drive
- be prepared for it to take a long time
- do a few tests and check  events carefully

Many Thanks - Closed
0