Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ms access created since y97, need to put into web app, how to procedd

Posted on 2014-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-05
first of all, I would like to state that I am not a programmer, so I might lack some very basic procedure here, please enlighten me and put it simple.
I created an ACCESS data base to cope with my small business's accounting. It contained all of the form, query, macro and Visual Basic code.
I have changed its .mdb extension to the new 2007 version of .accdb.
now I need to put it into web app as I think it is more secure to have other people work at it,
but I don't know the detail process to do it.
I am not sure if it can directly put into web app, share point.
I really don't want to rewrite a new data base as the all data stored are very sensitive and I can't afford to lose them.
Please inform me what to do or how to make a more secure lan base working environment.
I try to use the users level password, but the .mdb access limited only one user at a time, which is not a practical way.
I am not sure if the new 2007 version can have a better user security environment.
Please enlighten me. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Piti Wongboonyakul
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 40375610
Hi,

a web app is not more secure just because it is one.
Upgrading to A2007 is OK, but for example the Access security model with MDW files doesn't exist anymore since A2007. So if you only want a better security and do not really need a web app then it would be a good idea to use i.e. an SQL Server Express as backend for your database. Here you can use the Windows authentication model to allow only users which are in your Windows domain (if you have one) access to the database. If not, you can work with SQL Server logins instead.

A web app has the disadvantage that it cannot work with any VBA. You would need to change any VBA code to macros, but in most cases that's not possible as macros are only usable for very primitive programming.

If you want to use i.e. SQL Server as backend then you can download the Microsoft SQL Server Migration assistant for free which helps you converting the Access tables to SQL Server tables and links them back to your Access application. If your database is not too complicate then this is often enough to have a working database after this step. You can simply try that out because the assistant is free and also SQL Server Express.

If your Access database is not separated into front- and backend but instead a single database on a fileserver which is used by multiple persons then the first step should be to separate that into front- and backend so that the backend only contains the tables and the frontend all the rest, any user should use his own frontend.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40375635
Start with visual studio.
Use http://msdn.microsoft.com to search for topics, like tutorial to use databases.
You may use Access database or SQL database as data sources.

You need to update the database to newest version.
Then start a web forms project, and connect to the database.

You need to create all required web forms.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40376824
Moving to the web from what you have pretty much means a re-write of the application.

 However one option is to use the existing DB as is and run it under terminal services.  With that, you can publish the app or use Citrix to have it appear in a web browsers.

 This means your app runs on a local server and user "remote in" and execute the application directly on the server.  All that goes across the internet is Keyboard, Video, and Mouse.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41691622
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) (https:#a40376824)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

MacroShadow
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0