Solved

Right click Save as attachement in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2014-10-12
19
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Hi

Is it possible to change the default "Save as" location when a user (or a group of users) right click an attachment in Outlook 2007 to a shared folder so all the users can save to one central location? Similar to \\Servername\Shared$\E-mail attachments ?

If it is does it work through policy?

 I have already created a GPO which directs Documents, Downloads folders to a shared folder but it did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Hi,

You could target the users registries to ensure when they right click save as attachment it opens in a different folder by default (Network or local) This would be achieved via Group Policy Preferences.

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/9621/outlook-2010-change-default-save-attachments-folder/

I believe this would only work if the users have the same version of Office 2010 installed (x86 or x64)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Mustafa Osman,

As Roshan Ejaz advised You need to change it in registry, but this is for 2010. You wont find 14.0 folder in path. You need to go to 12.0, and I will type steps -

1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type regedit, and then press ENTER.
3. For Outlook 2007, locate the following subkey in the registry by using Registry Editor:
HKEY_CURRENT USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Options
4. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click String Value.
5. Type DefaultPath, and then press ENTER.
6. Double-click the DefaultPath value.
7. In the Edit String dialog box, type the path, including the drive letter, to the folder that you want to use for your Outlook saved items in the Value data box, and then click OK. (You can map Shared$ folder to the letter F - example and the path would be F:\Shared$\E-mail attachments )
8. Quit Registry Editor.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Good spot D! Must be the early morning rush my brain hasn't quite woken up yet :)

If you need anything Mustafa just let us know but we do have this implemented on a few test users/servers in our environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
Comment Utility
Thanks guys

I wanted to know if that is possible first in general. Now I know it is

However, there is a slight twist. The user do not actually use their workstation but a Terminal Server. So user the login to a TS to edit office files.

Will the above settings work If :

1- Implemented for each user? and it won't affect other users...  my guess is that ( HKEY_CURRENT_ USER) is for the CURRENT user and it won't affect other on the terminal. But I am not very clear. I could certainly test it but a second opinion will certainly be very help full.

2- The above setting will work for all users logged on to the terminal server?

3- It will never work and will work only form workstations?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
I believe it will work for every user logging onto the TS server. The GP Preference D stated above will need to be applied as a Computer Side Group Policy.

This can also be applied to Workstations and it would work. You could however exclude certain desktops and servers from the policy if required.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Comment Utility
I agree with Roshan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
Comment Utility
So If I create an OU with the above setting applied to it then the registry setting will only be applied to those users in that OU?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
This is a computer side policy so it will need to be applied to an OU with servers or workstations in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
Comment Utility
Sorry I missed that

but as I mentioned before, users will be logging on to a Terminal Server and open Outlook and other word documents within their session.

So my question since group policy won't work in this situation. Will I have to change it for every user login individually? And if so will it affect other users who use the Terminal Server.

Example: let us say you have 100 users logging on to the terminal server I want to change the Savs As attachment in outlook only for 10?

What should I do

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Hi,

I'm not 100% sure if it would work but its worth a test. Put a user in a TEST OU then create the above Policy by using Group Policy Preferences to target the users registry and then log the user off and back on once the policy is in place and when they go to save an attachment see where it points them.

My gut feeling is that it won't work but its worth a go. My gut is telling me this will need to be a computer side GPO (Preference) to target the server/workstations registry, to apply this in a way it doesn't effect all users you would need to place some of the TS servers in an OU then apply the policy to it and then somehow point the group of users which require the save as attachment functionality to those group of servers which have the GPO applied to them.

But post back with your results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
Comment Utility
Thanks I will

But if I do that individually for each user login.....So let us see I have 100 users working on that TS and I have change the registry values for only 5 under their login will that affect the other 95 users ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Comment Utility
Those changes that You have made wont affect other users.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Mustafa move those 5 users in a test OU and apply the GP Preference as I explained (Just to test)

I'm not 100% sure if the policy will work when applied to users at this point we're just trying to clarify.

If it doesn't work then you will need to follow what I stated in my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Mustafa what actually resolved your query? Reason I ask is you've granted the solution to D but yet you still needed support after which I granted? Make sense..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
Comment Utility
He answered my question just like you did and I thank you for it but then I asked a very important question about the effect that will have on other users logged in to the terminal server and he was the only one answered me very clearly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
He agreed with my solution as well? Just a bit baffled when I gave you clear and precise steps for resolution and on how to deploy in your environment. You should review how to give solution points and how to give them equally when time has been spent in answering this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
Comment Utility
I am new on this site I have not considered the matter of points to be really relevant. I will next time. Promise.

Thanks very much for your help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Comment Utility
Hi guys,

I agree with Roshan, You can add his as assisted and give us both points, because I only made something more clear, and fixed some "mistakes" that he "made", and after that I was like supervisor. And stayed for the rest (explaining) because two heads always thinks better then one. I think You can add his comment as a assisted so we can split the points.

He deserves it.

Thanks,
D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
Comment Utility
I agree with both of you just tell how to share the points and I will happily do it
0