Solved

Windows 8 Restore

Posted on 2014-10-12
7
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
We have a Toshiba Windows 8 laptop from a client.  It seems to have a virus and want to restore it to factory defaults--and that is where the problem begins.

They had a company before us try to repair it (not sure of when it was done) and not sure what was done.  However, I know that the recovery partition is missing.  I press and hold 0 when I boot up and try to do a restore to factory settings and it fails.  I can not see another partition/drive in Explorer as well.  

Besides calling Toshiba (our customer wants her laptop back ASAP) for recovery media, is there a way to download OEM media?  I am not looking to steal, pirate, or do anything illegal -- I just have a Toshiba with a legal copy of Windows however it needs to be restored.  I know that the key if in the hardware.  

Does Microsoft have a link/download for something like this--I have done a Google Search and found some but was looking for more information (or clarification)?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Hi,

have you tried resetting windows back to factory settings by going onto PC Settings and then Recovery?

You could order the Recovery Media for Toshiba's devices from here https://backupmedia.toshiba.eu/

But it might be quicker to do a re-install of Windows 8/8.1 from an OEM Windows 8 disk.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Or even better try downloading Malwarebytes and see if you can clear the infection.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc
Describes the restore process and says it will not need a DVD unless system files are missing. Worth a try.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
McKnife, I already suggested that.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
The reset option does not keep files, while refresh does. I thought it would be interesting.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
To go back to your first post, Microsoft does not supply vendor downloads, and if someone earlier deleted the recovery partition, you do have to contact Toshiba support for recovery media. They will have the media and can supply it to you.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
The recovery partition is not visible in Windows Explorer normally because it is a hidden/protected partition.
Do you see it in Windows Disk Management? If not then you have two possible ways:
1)Clean up the entire HDD and install Windows 8 new
2)request the DVDs from Toshiba
0