Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.net Connection string for SQL Server Compact database on desktop

Posted on 2014-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Hi
1I created a SQL Server Compact database on my laptop as shown in the image below in SQL Server Management Studio. I only entered a password and no user name in the creation process. What would the connection string be to connect to this database?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Kamagond
Ravi Kamagond earned 668 total points
ID: 40375624
Hi,
Password will not be work in Server compact so,

1. Select Server type as Database Engine.
2. Server name as Local
3. Authentication as windows authentication
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 668 total points
ID: 40375636
You want the connection string for a .Net application? Create a .udl file and copy the connection string. See http://www.dmxzone.com/go/312/how-to-generate-an-ado-connection-string/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 664 total points
ID: 40375648
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40387976
Thanks for the help
0