?
Solved

VB.net Menu not appearing where mouse is

Posted on 2014-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
I am using the following code to show a menu on right clicking a DataGridView, but the menu shows at the the top left of the DataGridView rather than where my mouse is

      If e.Button = MouseButtons.Right Then
                Me.ContextMenuStrip1.Show(Me.DataGridView1, New System.Drawing.Point(e.X, e.Y))
                Me.ContextMenuStrip1.BringToFront()
            End if
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40375669
Assign the contextmenustrip to the DGV in DGV properties.  There should be no need to Manually show it.
The contextmenustrip should automatically popup when DGV is right clicked. (in the correct location.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40375710
in which event have you placed this code? if it is in the DGV right click event, I think the X and Y are relative to the top-left coordinates of the DGV itself.

Try this:
Me.ContextMenuStrip1.Show(Me.DataGridView1, New System.Drawing.Point(DataGridView1.left+e.X, DataGridView1.top+e.Y))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40375759
Thanks very much
0