Solved

using more than 1 nVidia Graphics card ?

Posted on 2014-10-12
15
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hi Folks,

Can anyone please share some ideas and comments about what is the benefits of using more than one nVidia Graphics card on single PC with the different model ?

At the moment I have two nVidia GTX 460 and GTX 9800, and I'm considering to replace the 9800 GTX with GTX 760 OC Edition (http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/geforce_gtx_760_gigabyte_windforce_review,25.html) so that I can play the latest and the greatest games and to support 4K monitor in the future.

Any thoughts and comment would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't see any benefits as it's not guaranteed in my humble opinion just creates more heat and uses more power.
What is your budget?
The Nvidia GeForce GTX 770 Ti is better but is more expensive
http://www.scorptec.com.au/product/Graphics_Cards/NVIDIA/50072-GV-N770OC-2GD
Maybe this will help give you insights/the feedback is helpful as they show the misconception regarding memory in SLI and windows 7
Quote referencing the Titan card>the RAM is shared among the 3 GPU’s in SLI, and in this case with the Titan cards, 6GB’s is the maximum amount of RAM that can be used.
What sort of hardware does your PC need to run stuff at 4K resolution?
http://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/what-hardware-do-you-need-to-run-stuff-at-4k-resolution-on-your-pc/

I have the Nvidia gigabyte 680 OC   http://www.legionhardware.com/images/review/Gigabyte_GeForce_GTX_680_4GB/Image_01S.jpg  
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4178#ov
15 gig of DDR3 ram a 850w PSU W7 x 64
intel  i7 and it's brilliant.
I built it with the latest greatest game in mind.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
yes, you are right. Because my current PC is rather outdated to play the latest games with 1080p resolution:

Intel Core2Quad 3.4 GHz
8GB DDR2 RAM
Asus Formula 2 Mainboard
2x 1 TB Seagate HDD
CoolerMaster 1000w PSU
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
For SLI the cards need to be of same type
GTX760 does not support yet H265 decoding in hardware even having 4K capable outputs.
I'd unplug and sell of 9800 for power efficiency for now and by the time 4K monitor comes around buy a H265 capable card.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Ok so what's the card that supports H265 then ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
EE is experiencing bugs  so when I hit submit it wouldn't update the web page  and lost my comments
so this is the short version
My GTX 680 supports  H265  but the real limit comes from connectors.HDMI 1.4a
see this as they explain it, also by the time the supporting monitors are out there will be newer video cards available then.
 I just can't keep up with it. My GPU was over 400 dollars here in Australia
Nvidia 680GTX vs AMD HD 7970 max resolution (4K 3D?)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
According to advertising is partial offload with significant CPU involvement for all current video cards.
Given they are well with heavy opencl, i'd assume it will just take some time improving decoder shaders to completely offload H265.
I can confirm that previous generation Radoen 8970 ecodes 4K  quite well
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Yes, I'm in Australia as well, the cards are quite expensive down here compare to the US market.

Now it seems that instead of combining my GTX 460 (PhysX) with GTX 760 as primary Video, I'm now inclined towards Radeon R280 OC edition.

Does that one card supposed to be more powerful than those two combined ?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Awe that's great to hear.
So are you building a new system? or just upgrading the GPU?
It probably is but only cause you have two different GPU  in SLI so the performance may not be reached.
Personally I'll always use Nvidia with games as they are more compatible ?
So I cant answer that for you as you'd need to check the games your playing and what cards are best suited for them.
My decisions were based on the bench tests
how much heat it gives off then requires a few extra fans. I have 4 in mine.
I find with the right amount of ram  quad core at least 4 ghz and a good reliable high power PSU a good HDD and all the same brand gigabyte.
I used this to compare the cards, luckily I kept all the emails  from scorptec with these links.
http://www.game-debate.com/gpu/index.php?gid=1884&gid2=969&compare=geforce-gtx-770-ti-vs-radeon-hd-7970-x2-devil-13

Use this configuration tool below to determine the maximum number of displays, connector diagrams, resolutions supported, and accessory display information
http://www.geforce.com/hardware/technology/3dvision-surround/system-requirements
My Nvidia 680 OC is already outdated..
AMD Radeon R9 280 - Overclocking
http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/graphics/2014/05/19/amd-radeon-r9-280-review-feat-xfx/10

After reading that informative link above they gave me some very good stats I'll keep for the future.
I just can't keep up with it anymore.
The amount of ram on these gpu  plus the ram in windows and the cores with PSUw is all a balancing act.
Especially where he talked about picking a motherboard that supports the new Ivy Bridge and PCIe 3.0.
His quote>That way in the 2-3 years time, when more powerful GPUs are available, your computer has the bandwidth available to push the most of current GPUs out at market.
Its more important that your motherboard has the support for any chance of future-proofing.
His quote>By the time 4k becomes a standard, you will already start seeing new hardware that makes current hardware nonupgradeable. For example, Intels next-gen CPU, Haswell is expected to use a new socket making it incompatible with current Socket 1155 or Socket2011
Have you had a chance to read it?

The 4K Graphics Card Shootout
The two graphics cards that tested were the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 and the AMD Radeon HD 7970.
http://www.brightsideofnews.com/2012/06/18/the-4k-graphics-card-shootout/

When I started looking for parts for my new system, Nov 2013
I looked in scorptec, that's where I get all my parts a bit expensive but great service.
They were offering a prebuilt which I modified and the card they reckon was the top of the range only 10 months ago
GPU Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 OC, 3GB
Here's the original prebuilt system specs,
Intel Core i5 4670K (3.4GHz), Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H (Z87 Chipset), G.Skill 8GB Kit (2x4GB) 1600MHz DDR3 ARES, Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSDSeagate Barracuda 2TB SATA-III HDD, Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 OC Edition 3GB, 24x DVDRW, Bitfenix Shinobi Case with Corsair 650W PSUCoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO CPU Cooling, Bitfenix Spectre Pro 120mm Case Fan
http://www.pcpowerplay.com.au/feature/prebuilt-pc-roundup-scorptec-gigabyte-gamer-pc,389942
 I changed video card to the Nvidia 680 OC and dropped this SSD drive and increased the ram and the PSU to Antec
And changed the tower to a Centurion.

It is now sitting beside me here connected with a KVMP to my windows 7 x32 with an Nvidia 250
It has the Nvidia 680 OC, I use it to play Steam Games, Skyrim etc. then switch back here to do my other tasks.
I used to play Steam on here but my Nvidea 250 didn't have the  HD graphics capabilities. So I decided to build the new one just for Steam. here's my baby
My other system
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
That's a nice rig mate, it seems that I will need to wait a little bit longer until the first quarter of 2015 to see if the latest GPU has been released.

I understand that my existing motherboard is limiting my options to upgrade to the latest hardware:
http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RAMPAGE_FORMULA/specifications/

Hence I can only upgrade or pair the nVidia GPU due to the following available feature:
2 x PCIe 2.0 x16 , support at full x16, x16 speed

So even with the above PCIeXpress slot above does that causing the bottleneck on the latest and the greatest GPU ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
GTX9XX comes as PCIE 3.0 only as of now.
Probably some manufactrer will bake PCIe 2.0 card, but you can as well get new edition of rampage formula board with PCIe 3.0 (at least while your old MB still sells)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I wouldn't install it on this Asus unless you over clock it, if that's the right language.
Also as gheist said For SLI the cards need to be of same type.
I too use the term Bottleneck  meaning a form of power lapse somewhere but that's not technically correct as a bottleneck  refers to the component that restricts your system from achieving better performance, where as I feel your Asus would restrict any newer GPU.
How old is your system?
Factoring in wear and tear especially dust,  life span of elements on the board are not made to last more than 4 years if you start working it hard now you could blow a capacitor.
Hows the thermal jell under the CPU?
Any heat issues?
It says up to 3.2 GHz
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Core_2/TYPE-Core%202%20Extreme.html
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Core_2/
If I may let me explain my line of thinking.
That would be your bottle neck in my humble female point of view.
This  6 year old W7 32 I'm on has 3GHz dual core compared to the Centurion W7 x64 4 core @ 3.4GHz yet my AMD Athlon dual core runs as fast as my Quad core.
Doubling the cores doesn't double the speed so it depends what you want to achieve at this time.
FYI
My new mobo
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H MB, Z87, 4x DDR3, 1x PCI-E 3.0 x16, 1xPCI-E 3.0 x8, 8x SATA III, 6x USB 3.0, DVI, HDMI, DisplayPort, ATX,Crossfire/SLI
With the CPU
Intel Core i5 4670K (3.40GHz / 6MB / LGA1150 / Quad Core /Overclocking Enabled)
Gigabyte GeForce GTX680 Super Overclocked (Base:1137MHz,Boost:1202MHz), 2048MB (6008MHz) GDDR5, PCI-E 3.0, Dual DVI,HDMI, Displayport
yet look at the windows ratings and specs between them
quad core dual coreYou might find this interesting to expand your knowledge-base, I believe there is just too much misconception with cores.
What Does “Dual Core” & “Quad Core” Mean
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/what-does-dual-core-and-quad-core-mean-makeuseof-explains/
Consider this
Windows 10 is out  now in beta and Windows 7 Home Basic, Home Premium, Ultimate  lifespan Retail software end of sales October October 31, 2013 / End of sales for PCs with Windows preinstalled October 31, 2014
 Windows 7 Professional Retail software end of sales
October 31, 2013 End of sales for PCs with Windows preinstalled  Not yet established.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
yes, that does make sense after all Merete and GHeist.

I should be waiting for the next quarter for GTX 960, which means I will need to upgrade CPU, Motherboard and RAM.

My 1000 Watt CoolerMaster Power Supply should be more than enough for the next gen Core i7 after Haswell.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Absolutely  :)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Glad to help. wikipedia has nice flops and watts tables once you are at buying and cannot decide betwwen 940 and 980.
Might also happen GTX7xx gets full H265 acceleration by that time,
0