Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spooler Service Windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2014-10-12
15
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi,

we have several laptop installed with Win 7 64 bit, there is symptom that the "Print Spooler" goes to stop mode after i restart it, search the web and find many posts that said to delete the content of the folder under :
 c:\windows\system32\spool\printers\
but this directory doesn't contain any file ..

is there any Microsoft FIXIT ? how can i fix this issue ?

thanks,
Omer.
0
Comment
Question by:sikadmin
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40375701
The post at the following link will help you solve this problem. The instructions are clear with many diagrams and it'd be worth your time to visit the page and try the solutions described there:

http://www.techsupportall.com/print-spooler-keeps-stopping-automatically/ >
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 40375704
Hi,

thanks but i already tried this solution, the folder "c:\windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS” doesn't contains any files so i dont have anything to delete there .. also i make sure i see system files in the folder view.

any other recommendations ? is there any hotfix that can fix this issue ?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40375705
The spooler service will normally restart on computer restart. So if it won't keep running, there is probably another problem. Perhaps uninstall your default printer, restart, and then install it again. See if that permits spooler service to keep running.

Spooler will keep running with no problem if drivers are ok.

Here is a Microsoft article with some ideas about print spooler, but as I noted, it will keep running on its own.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/fd7f46d3-baa1-4a38-9ad3-dec5426d9297/print-spooler-keeps-stopping-on-windows-7
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40375707
The cause usually is a bad driver. Please update your print driver, as John suggests above. Please visit your printer manufacturer's support site to download and install the most up to date driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 40375713
how can i remove all printer driver installed to make sure the service is up and running without any printer ?
can i delete the content of the folder "c:\windows\system32\spool\drivers”" ?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40375716
That would not be a good idea. Deal with printers individually. If you try the above, printers may not get uninstalled properly and this may be why spooler service is unhappy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 40375717
Thanks John,

so how can i remove all printers drivers installed on this laptop ?
again, under system32\spool\PRINTERS there is no files & folders..

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 40375722
Microsoft didn't provide any hot fix for the spooler service under Win 7 64 bit ?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40375727
Open Devices and Printers and remove printers. Then click on an entry in Devices and Printers. This reveals a sub menu. Go to Printer Server Properties tab, then Drivers tab and remove (delete) the printer drivers.

Close out, go to Programs and Features and see if any print drivers are installed there. Uninstall them.

Now restart, see if spooler service is running - it should be.

Now install one printer and see if it stays running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 40375728
will check it and keep you update.

thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 40376475
Thanks, finally i managed to remove all printers driver once i remove the link from the gpo and update the server printer driver, now everything seems to be OK.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40376935
@sikadmin  - Thanks for the update. If all OK now, then you should close the question.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40377010
FYI:  the name of that Printers folder is misleading.

The folder actually doesn't contain driver or printers:  it's where queued print jobs are stored.  So, the contents of the C:\Windows\System32\Spool\Printers will normally be empty unless there is a print job pending for one of the printers on the system.

The reason why you found posts advising you empty that folder is that sometimes a print job or .SPL file in the Printers folder can cause issues with the spooler if it gets stuck in there, so It's always good to check out that folder to see if anything is in there. If you have no print jobs pending & you find SPL files in there, I would delete them.  You might have to enable viewing of Hidden & System files to see the contents of that folder.  If you ever need to delete the files in that folder, you might have to stop the spooler to do so, if it's not already stopped.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40442208
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0