?
Solved

increasing size of system drive on windows 2008

Posted on 2014-10-12
13
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I need to increase the size of my system drive.  I am replaced the 36GB drives (RAID 1) with two 300GB drives - but - I do not know how to increase the size of the RAID  partition.
0
Comment
Question by:awachspress
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40375753
That depends on your RAID controller.  First you need to understand what your controller presents to the BIOS.  Does the BIOS see a 36GB drive or a 300GB drive.  If you just replaced the drives, then most controllers will continue to present a 36GB device.

Check the manual for your controller and do whatever the controller requires to present a 300GB device to the BIOS.  After you do that  then you can just go to disk manager and resize the partition.   You can do that with disk administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awachspress
ID: 40375773
My Dell 2950 server has an embedded PERC 5/I - any suggestions
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40376049
How did you go about exchanging the drives? How did you copy the data to the new RAID1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:awachspress
ID: 40376088
I replaced first 36gb drive with 300 - waited for rebuild to complete then replaced second drive with 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:awachspress
ID: 40376091
I did not see an option in raid controller to change size of virtual disk
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40376154
You can't resize a RAID array that way.   You need to do a full backup, destroy and build a new RAID1, then restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awachspress
ID: 40376162
What do you recommend for doing a backup the would not necessitate reloading Windows?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40376170
I'm a UNIX guy so I would just boot the system to a USB stick and use dd, then partition magic, but that isn't for you unless what I wrote makes perfect sense.

As this question indicates you don't have a disaster backup anyway, then I suggest investing in some commercial software.  The O/S you are running and RAID controller are factors on the price and what you can buy.  I suggest going to acronis.com and looking at their trueimage software, but call their support / presales line to make sure your O/S and controller is supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awachspress
ID: 40376196
On it - thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 40376476
You can do backup & recovery with different software such as StorageCraft, Paragon, Acronis and Symantec.
http://buy.storagecraft.com/StorageCraft-ShadowProtect-Small-Business-Server-P150C30.aspx
http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
I personally use Hard Disk Manager which is cost effective and has all the features you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awachspress
ID: 41110064
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Solutions worked
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41110065
Awachspress -- as you are new here, the way this works is you assign points to the expert(s) who gave you the solution(s) to your problem.  As you wrote, "solutions worked" .. then you don't delete the question.
0