?
Solved

how to mount Drobo5n NFS onto a FreeNAS

Posted on 2014-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
I want to natively mount a Drobo5N NFS share on my FreeNAS (FreeNAS-9.2.1.7-RELEASE-x64 fdbe9a0)

Currently I have to use an iMac to play intermediate mount point for both Drobo and FreeNAS device -- this is a very slow process for mounting and doing bulk copies. The issue seems to be with the FreeNAS for mounting:

[root@freenas /mnt/ZFS-Raid-Z3/]# showmount -e 192.168.1.5
RPC: Port mapper failure
showmount: can't do exports rpc
[root@freenas /mnt/ZFS-Raid-Z3/]# 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bs98909
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40376423
Drobo uses its own proprietary method of storing data which is inconsistent with FreeNAS.  Are you trying to cluster DROBO with FreeNAS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bs98909
ID: 40377140
No, I am looking to reformat the FreeNAS ZFS partition(s). First step is to backup the data. Hence the Drobo via NFS.
I do have ssh access to the Drobo and all items there seem to be just fine. The issue still seems to be on the FreeNAS.

Drobo is using a flavor of Linux and FreeNAS is OpenSolaris if I understand its parentage correctly. THAT could be inconsistency. :)

# uname -a
Linux Drobo5N 3.2.27 #1 SMP Tue Dec 10 22:48:37 PST 2013 armv7l GNU/Linux
# 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 750 total points
ID: 40377811
From what I can find, OSX seems to be good at connecting to the drobo while other OSs are sometimes having issues, so it's not freenas specifically.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=130360

which app on the drobo are you useing to share nfs, unfsd?
http://superuser.com/questions/259784/how-to-i-set-up-nfs-using-the-drobo-unfsd-app
http://www.droboports.com/app-repository/nfs-1-2-8/drobo5n

also check your exports
http://blog.obadonke.com/2010/07/11/drobofs-improved-read-speeds-for-the-mac/
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40377903
if you can connect to the freenas without a problem and same with drobo why don't you just do a rsync between the two?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bs98909
ID: 40511321
going to the mounting the share on an OS X device and forcing the double network traffic to write the data.
0