?
Solved

Excel - Remove text

Posted on 2014-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
hi folks,

=UPPER(IFERROR(MID(D2;1;FIND("(TEST)";D2)-1);D2))  removes JONES, MIKE (TEST) to JONES, MIKE

with the same formula i like to remove also (TEST )

the result should be  JONES, MIKE (ZZZZZZ)

JONES, MIKE (TEST ZZZZZZ) to JONES, MIKE (ZZZZZZ)

thanks in advance
mandy
0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1400 total points
ID: 40375867
Hi,

pls try

=UPPER(SUBSTITUTE(IFERROR(MID(D2,1,FIND("(TEST)",D2)-1),D2),"TEST ",""))

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zalazar
zalazar earned 600 total points
ID: 40376124
You might try this formula:
=IF(ISERR(SEARCH("(TEST)";D2;1));MID(D2;1;SEARCH("(TEST *)";D2;1)) & MID(D2;SEARCH("(TEST *)";D2;1)+6;9999);SUBSTITUTE(D2;" (TEST)";""))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40376365
Perfect. Thank you.
0