Solved

putty is lagging

Posted on 2014-10-12
8
238 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
Hello,

Putty is lagging. When I type commands keypress event occurs 1-3 second after.
Determine the reason.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Putty is a very simple terminal tool.

What are your connection parameters?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like you have a very slow connection to the remote system.  Normally the character display on the screen is an echo from the remote system, not a local response to the keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
Comment Utility
John,
ip, port(9333) and login(root)
and I have increased font (Monospace, 16)
there is no other rocket science parameters.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I normally use port 21 for telnet. Where does 9333 take you and is there any chance you can try port 21 as a test?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
Comment Utility
do I need to test port 21 as ssh port? sshd_condfig file?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
You probably use port 23 for telnet and port 21 for ftp.  Port 22 is the 'standard' port for SSH but other ports are being used for specific purposes.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I made a transposition in my thinking above. Yes:  23 for telnet.  Port 23 does not support SSH. Reading from a google source "Port 22 has been assigned for contacting SSH servers..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
Comment Utility
ok, I will look at that, but Dave Baldwin is right , it also depends on speed. But I will reassign port and will check that.
The main thing is not to mess up connection, otherwise I will need to go to the server room, at the another side of the city :)
0