Solved

SBS 2011 Exchange Store DB 203 - Unable to backup exchange

Posted on 2014-10-12
10
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I am seeing the following errors in the server report;

MSExchangeIS      9782      
Event Details:    
Exchange VSS Writer (instance 87d881a4-2e80-4d02-b1b0-8968408b7968:15) has completed the backup of database ''Public Folder Database 1583833754'' with errors. The backup did not complete successfully, and no log files were truncated for this database.

ESE      2007      
Event Details:    
Information Store (2624) Shadow copy instance 15 aborted.

ExchangeStore DB203      
Event Details:    
At ''11/10/2014 06:48:05'' database copy ''Mailbox Database'' on this server appears to have an I/O error that it may be able to repair. To help identify the failure, consult the Event log on the server for other storage and "ExchangeStoreDb" events. Service recovery was attempted by failover to another copy. The failover was unsuccessful in restoring the service because of the following error: ''There is only one copy of this mailbox database (Mailbox Database). Automatic recovery is not available..

ESE      474      
Event Details:    
Information Store (2624) Mailbox Database: The database page read from the file "E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database\Mailbox Database.edb" at offset 33294450688 (0x00000007c0810000) (database page 1016065 (0xF8101)) for 32768 (0x00008000) bytes failed verification due to a page checksum mismatch. The expected checksum was [b7d84827304d6cdd:a88ba88bb77b75a6:a8b0574f75d03aca:fd6e02919d84e08b] and the actual checksum was [49b549b56370c01b:a88ba88bb77b75a6:418d418d75d03ace:476eb8919d84e08b]. The read operation will fail with error -1018 (0xfffffc06). If this condition persists then please restore the database from a previous backup. This problem is likely due to faulty hardware. Please contact your hardware vendor for further assistance diagnosing the problem. For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


This is a HP Proliant server and have checked out the hard drives and none are reporting an issue as such.

Reading through the various options, it would appear that a simple way to resolve this is to create another mail store and then move the users from one store to the other. However, as this is a SBS 2011 its not clear whether it is possible to do this with this product.

It would appear that this has been occurring for just over a week, however, I don't want to lose any data so am looking for resolution to this with as little data loss as reasonably practicable. It seems to me from the report that the issue may be associated with the public folder database and not the main store, so it may be that we only need to perform maintenance actions on the public folder in any case?

If this means manual export of all users pst (there are only 11 users) and then restore, so be it.

Any suggestions as to the best way forward would be gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:foxpc123
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
basil2912 earned 250 total points
ID: 40375986
Hello,

As this is actually Exchange 2010 you can create a new DB and move the users there - would be the best approach.

Have a look at http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/moving-mailboxes-exchange-2010-part1.html for more information.

You can also export to PST administratively (the users can do it in outlook also). See article http://exchangeserverpro.com/export-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010-sp1 for ref.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 40376481
Looking at the error logs it does look like the issue is with the public folder database rather than the main store though, so I'm not sure that the issue is actually with the user mailboxes - is it possible to just move the public folder database to a new one?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 40376682
You cannot create a second public folder database.
If you have multiple physical disks on the server then you could try moving the public folder database to another drive, which will force the files to be actually moved.

However I disagree that the problems are with just the public folder database. Your log posting shows errors with the mailbox database store. Errors with both databases are unusual, and are usually a sign of external influences. Bad hardware, failing disk or raid controller, or something like AV software scanning something it shouldn't be.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 40376720
Thanks for the replies.

I'll check with HP again to make sure that the disks are definitely good, and controller is o.k.

AV is Sophos which has been in-situ for over 2 years so don't think anything has changed with regards to this (I know with regards to assumptions - so will double check this as well).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 40377073
Guys,

Have been through the Consolidated Error Report with HP;

Report for Smart Array P410i in Embedded Slot
---------------------------------------------

Smart Array P410i in Embedded Slot : Identify Controller

Configured Logical Drives 2 (0x02)
Configuration Signature 0xa22960b7
RAM Firmware Revision 5.76

Battery Count 1 (0x0001)
Battery Status 0x0001
Parity Read Errors 0 (0x0000)
Parity Write Errors 0 (0x0000)
Error Log All Zeroes (160 x [0x00])
Failed Batteries 0 (0x0000)
Board Present 0x01
Cache Failure Map 0x00000000

No Read/Write error reported on the server

So it would look as though the RAID controller and disks are good so far.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40377178
I would check your AV software. Prior behaviour is not an indication that it was working correctly or will continue to work in the same manner going forwards. I have seen AV software reset itself to default many times.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 40383909
Have been through this with Sophos now. Our usual approach is to install PureMessage first and then install the Sophos Enterprise console second.

This is to create exceptions for exchange etc. (created by Sophos) and then when the console is installed the exceptions are kept for the server. However, it would look as though this has not occurred and so we appear to be scanning the exchange files etc. with no exceptions.

Am currently in the process of creating the exceptions for this and then once the profile has been applied - then will come back so we can then sort out the issue with regards to the exchange stores.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 40384100
O.k. Have now created the policy for Sophos which has all of the exchange exclusions included and others as per the article below;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb332342(v=exchg.141).aspx

So my next steps are how to tackle the issue with regards to the corruption. I have plenty of space on this server.

Is it possible that if we move both the main store and public store by using the SBS wizard that this will 'remove' the corruption as it were, and then once everything looked o.k., could then move it back to the second RAID array so that this is on a different spindle (as it is now)?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40385556
It may remove the corruption - I have seen it do so in the past.
If it doesn't, then you are looking at a repair of the public folder database.
The mailbox database can be easily replaced with a new database, then move all of the users. You will need to make an adjustment in the registry for the SBS wizard to work correctly I believe.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 40397017
Just to give an update, many thanks for all of the replies.

In the end this is the process which was followed;

1) Performed an export of all the mailboxes on the server - just to make sure I had a copy of all of the emails (pst).
2) used the SBS wizard to move the mailstore from the E: drive to the C: drive.
3) Performed another backup which failed in the same way - Information Store errors etc.
4) Created another mail store and then moved all of the users from the old store to the new store. Two mailboxes had corrupted emails (one corrupted mail in each mailbox) - ran the move again with baditems set to 10.
5) Deleted the old mailstore (after transferring arbitration mailboxes as well).
6) Performed a backup - which worked o.k.
7) Used the SBS wizard to move the mailstore from the C: back to the E: drice.
8) Performed another backup which worked o.k. as well

Since this process all backups have worked fine, and this now looks to be resolved.
0