Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Managent Studio not connecting to local machine

Posted on 2014-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
Hi
I set up a database on my local machine a few days ago. When I try to connect (as shown in the first image)
I get an error as shown in the second image

1
2
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40375896
Try clicking on the down arrow on the Server Name dropdown and select the actual server name and try again.  'local' may not be an adequate ID for it.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376174
Also note that it is installed with an instance name then you need to enter the name in the form of servername\instancename.  Also check services to ensure the SQL server is running and if it is running as in instance the instance name will be in bracket or it could show sqlserver$instance name
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40376359
Thanks very much
0