Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating a DVD for Playback on a DVD Player in iMovie

Posted on 2014-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I have created a movie in iMove on my Mac. I finalized the project but need to figure out how to burn it to a DVD (with the goal of letting my kids watch it on our TV through our DVD player).

The share --> iDVD option is not available on my iMovie application and I can not find a way to easily burn a DVD player-ready DVD.

Any input would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Clausen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 40375969
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1600 total points
ID: 40375996
Hi Brian,

I've asked a Graphics Designer at our workplace on how you can achieve this and going of your initial description of your issue it seems you don't have iDVD installed.

The program they use at my workplace to achieve this is called Wondershare DVD Creator for MAC

The use guide is located here:

http://www.techisky.com/how-to/burn-imovie-to-dvd.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40377326
If the above doesn't Brian come back to me and i will ask my colleague at work to email further advise on your issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 40377401
Hi Roshan and Strung,

It sounds like I don't have iDVD installed and need to select a DVD burning app. Thanks for the leads on potential apps - I will research these, install one and then come back and give an update on what worked best.

Thanks

Brian
0