Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i access Cisco Autonomous SAP-702i access points to setup

Posted on 2014-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hi All

I have 5 Cisco Aironet SAP-702i Wireless Access Points plugged into a low end Netgear ProSafe 8x10/100/1000 - GS110TP POE switch. I have never used Cisco before and thought that they would come with a default IP and i could just use a browser to configure as these are standalone units. When i un-boxed them there was no documentation and so i do not know how to access these AP's to configure.

IS there a default IP for the Cisco Aironet SAP-702i or are they DHCP enabled?
There are 2x RJ45 ports on the units Console/Ethernet, what is the difference?
Do they need a certain type of POE switch to function rather than the low end Netgear in place?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:VBOSS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40376422
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40377649
That's the wrong config guide.  The correct one is here...

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/wireless/access_point/15_2_4_JB/configuration/guide/scg15_2_4_JB3a.pdf

The APs will DHCP so you will be able to check the DHCP server to find their address.  If you're not too hot with Cisco IOS APs you can use the CNA tool...

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/cloud-systems-management/network-assistant/prod_brochure0900aecd8017a754.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBOSS
ID: 40385693
Hi thanks for your response (Predrag) but i got so far and realised your link appeared to only be relevant to the control models (CAP's)

Thanks for the point about the router (Craig). I am onsite tomorrow to finally try and resolve this issues so i shall read up this new link.

is there any issue with the POE switch or is that ok?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40386133
The APs just need standard PoE so the switch is fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VBOSS
ID: 40418725
Thanks for your support, These were the correct links.
0