Solved

Problems With Upgrade Repair Of Windows 7!

Posted on 2014-10-12
13
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Have had a Win7 system up an running for 4 years. About once a year I do an Upgrade Repair.

Everything has gone well save for this last try!

About 2/3 the way thru, in the "expanding windows segment, I get a notice... "could not retrieve information about disks on this computer"! Game over!

Thought it may have been the Virtual Disk service which was on "manual"... changed it to "auto" but still the same result.

Would try a New Install but the glitches are not that critical! Reinstalling a 100 plus programs and transferring thousands of data files is not terribly appealing!

Would just like to get the Upgrade Repair working!
0
Comment
Question by:mtnhome
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
mtnhome--
Is the disk the exact same version of Win 7 as you now have on the PC?  For example did you update to SP1 after last using Repair Install?
Have you run scans for virus and malware?
Perhaps your installation disk has become corrupt.  You can make a new one.
You can download an .iso version of Win 7 exactly corresponding to the Win 7 now on the PC and then burn it as an .iso DVD. You would then use this disk for a Repair Install. See the instructions in the Answer post at the top of this post.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c

Of course you will use your existing Product Key.

I have assumed you do not need a non-SP1 DVD.  But if you do you can get the download here.  Otherwise the procedure remains the same.
http://www.w7forums.com/threads/windows-7-iso-%E2%80%93-official-direct-download-links.2910/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Though the repair option works very well (used it a lot throughout the last 14 years, on all versions of windows), there will be no guarantee for it to work 100%. You should start using image backups.
As for this situation you are in: you cannot do much. The repair cannot be restarted because windows needs to be booted - or what state is the machine in now? Unbootable or bootable 8with changes rolled back)?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
What do you mean with "Upgrade Repair"? I have never heard of such an option. Either you have Windows repair install, but that isn't an upgrade (and I wouldn't understand why you would need to do a repair install unless something is wrong), or you have Windows updates, which should be done monthly at least anyway. Upgrades on the other hand are done when you move from an older OS version to a newer one, and also that wouldn't be something you'd do annually. You'd only have to do that when you go from Vista to windows 7, of from windows 7 to Windows 8.0 for example.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The repair installation has always been known as "inplace upgrade".
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
It still is something you'd only do if something is wrong, not annually. And usually you'd probably rather restore from a backup you made when everything was working fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
Comment Utility
Thanks folks... I am using a Win7 iso SP1. Maybe it is corrupt... and I can try another burn. I have run virus scans with Webroot and Malwarebytes Pro,

The current Win7 system is working pretty well now but I get a lot of "server execution failed" crap. And I do have Image Backups using Win7 and Reflect, but I have never tried one, yet, and barring an emergency I probably won't... as I feel it will just bring me back to where I was a month ago... with some fewer problems.  A short-term temporary fix!

The Inplace Repair starts fine (I have done it twice before successfully using same disk). It takes 45 minutes to work thru Copying and Gathering and into Section 3, Expanding Windows, but then it reboots and gives me the "cannot retrieve info from Disks" drivel. Some people attribute that to the Virtual Disk (service.msc) being in manual mode. But I changed that to auto.

I used "Upgrade Repair" since I have seen it called that... a Repair of Win7 using the Upgrade Win7 disk to rebuild fresh system files.

In my experience, and my usage, it takes about a year or so for glitches in the Registry to build to a point that they become annoying.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
Comment Utility
The key question is why, after Copying (Step 1) and Gathering data (Step 2) from my HD for 45 minutes, can it not continue to access the HD in Step 3 after the Reboot?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mtnhome--
I am not going to try to address the ""server execution failed" issue at this time.  
And you have not responded to my question whether the Win 7 DVD you are using for the Repair Install is the same version of Win 7 that you now have on the PC including whether you have installed SP1 since then.  
I look forward to hearing of  your success with a downloaded Win 7 .iso file DVD

Are you following the procedure here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html  ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtnhome
Comment Utility
I thought I did, in short form. The Win7 SPI .iso DVD is indeed the same as my Home Premium 64 SP1.

I downloaded a new file and will try it tomorrow. tks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
"I do have Image Backups using Win7 and Reflect, but I have never tried one, yet, and barring an emergency I probably won't..." - Wrong strategy. Always test-rebuild your image to some other (virtual disk) if you are not perfectly sure it will work (why shouldn't it?).
"...as I feel it will just bring me back to where I was a month ago" - then do images more often.
"The key question is why, after Copying (Step 1) and Gathering data (Step 2) from my HD for 45 minutes, can it not continue to access the HD in Step 3 after the Reboot?" - just take it for a fact. You could start reading the setup logfiles but believe me, mostly you cannot solve it that way. But if you want, look at C:\$WINDOWS.~BT\Sources\Panther\setupact.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
Comment Utility
Tried another Inplace Upgrade Repair with a new .iso Win7-Sp1 disk... same result!

The process starts up fine and runs thru the 1st two stages but once it  gets to the 3rd stage "Expanding Windows Files" it reboots, stops and advises that it "could not retrieve information about the disks on the computer"!

There must be a simple reason for this very repeatable error.

I've run this Repair twice over the last couple of years without a glitch... using the same disk!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
mtnhome--
gregrocker's tutorial in the following thread may be of help
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/324687-windows-7-installation-failure-overcome.html#post2714895
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
Comment Utility
Thanks JC... I had thought about disconnecting the peripherals, of which I have a few.  As for the BIOS stuff, I have a Mac Pro tower with Bootcamp so I'm home free there.
0