Solved

How to install PCI video card on old computer that had onboard video

Posted on 2014-10-12
21
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hi, I asked a kind-of-related question about a month ago about what would be a compatible video card for my old dinosaur computer. Yesterday I just bought a second hand card from someone on a local buy/sell website and I'm having trouble installing it.
    My computer is an old eMachines T3990 desktop computer that I bought maybe 6 or 7 years ago:

Celeron 2.80 ghz
2 gigs RAM
70 gig hard drive
Windows XP Home SP3
Current video card: Intel 82865G Graphics Controller (onboard the motherboard)

The new (second hand) card I bought is a nVidia Geforce FX 5200 256MB PCI card. I opened up the computer and fitted  the card in an available PCI slot, then booted up. The old existing video card is builti nto the motherboard, so the port to plug the monitor in is also on the motherboard. But for this bootup, I plugged my monitor into the port that is on the new PCI card (it has 2 ports by the way... I don't know what the difference is). Anyway, during bootup, there was no video showing on the monitor, so I just switched the monitor plug over to the old motherboard slot, then the monitor worked. During the bootup, the little popup balloons at the system tray at lower right showed "new hardware installed- nVidia Graphics" and all that, so I thought it was going to "self-install" and everything. I let bootup finished, then tried to switch the monitor over to the new card's port, but there was no video, so I plugged the monitor back into the original onboard motherboard port. In Device Manager|Display Adapters, it showed the new nVidia card listed there, but with an "exclamation point" next to it.... so I guess it's not functioning. I booted up again and went into the BIOS this time to see if the new PCI graphics card is showing up under the Video Configuration settings... all there is, is:

Primary Video Adapter  [AGP]           (this one was selected)
Frame Buffer Size           [16MB]

Doesn't look like anything for my new PCI card. I didn't change anything and got out of BIOS. So now I don't know what to do or what settings to change. Can anyone help please?

Thanks!
    Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 125 total points
ID: 40376151
I'm not sure if you did, but you definitely should install the driver package before physically adding the card.
Did you use this driver?
http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/5753

How about uninstalling the new geo software/driver if shown in windows "Add/Remove programs", then removing the card from Windows device manager, then turn off the PC and physically remove the new Geo card.  Boot up using the internal video and install the software/driver I listed above. After install, shut down, add the new video card, boot.

Make sure there are no yellow exclamation points in device manager then try switching over.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 125 total points
ID: 40376152
Have you checked the BIOS and see if there is an option to disable the onboard video.  Most BIOS does provide the ability to shut off onboard video.  If not then check the motherboard as some computers have a jumper to disable onboard video. Also check the BIOS if there is an option to change video from AGP to PCI.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 40376194
PCI cards will normally work alongside the Builtin video. So keep your cable attached to the builtin video and install the drivers for the new card. After that it depends on what you want to use the new card for. Did you install it so you can attach more than one display, or do you want to replace the original video output on the mainboard?

If you want to replace the on-board video, then as has been explained above, change the video priority in the BIOS from on-board to PCI. After that you van move the cable to the new card. If you added the new card so you can add more displays, then just leave the priority as it is in the BIOS, attach the second monitor to the new card, and right click an empty space on your desktop, select "Resolution", and then you can select what you want to do with the 2nd monitor (clone/extend, and if you select extend, you can move the monitors to where you want what extended). Here you can also select the optimal resolution if that hasn't been set already. As the new card has 2 outputs, you can also attach a 3rd display to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40379108
Thanks all. Zabaga: I did all you recommended and began installing the drivers you suggested. During the installation of those it gave this error message:

"The NVIDIA Setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with your current hardware. Setup will now exit"

... so I was unable to install these drivers.  :-(


Mohammed: In the BIOS | Advanced | Video Configuration... there are 2 selections available:

Primary Video Adapter   [AGP]     (this one is selected)
Frame Buffer Size           [ 16MB]

When I select the "primary Video Adapter" option and hit Enter, it pops up a window allowing me to choose between AGP and PCI. Right now it's set to AGP and I guess I should leave it that way until I can get the drivers for the new Geforce card working... no? Would there still be a "jumper" on the motherboard??

Rindi: You asked "Did you install it so you can attach more than one display, or do you want to replace the original video output on the mainboard?". I just want to replace my onboard video to the Geforce video card.... not interested in additional monitors (I have only 1).

Thanks!
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40379245
Then just switch the BIOS to PCI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40379328
Rindi : Yes, but if the drivers for the card won't install, what good will that do...?

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40379346
It will (or should) still work, maybe not with the optimal resolution though. If it doesn't work at all, there's either a hardware problem with the card, your PCI slots (maybe try another), or it isn't inserted properly.

Once it works, even if the drivers aren't yet installed, you should be able to find the correct drivers and install them, or Windows update will search for and install the correct drivers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 40380305
You should just be able to change video from AGP to PCI, hook up the monitor to the new card and boot.
If it's (the screen) black, how about if you boot into safe mode just to see if you get basic video from the card?
Before windows start up, usually you press F8 to get the menu where safe mode is an option.
The link I provided http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/5753 is for the GeoForce FX 5200, Windows XP - straight from their site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40380814
I'm afraid the following scenario will happen:

- In the BIOS I'll change AGP to PCI, then I'll hook up the monitor to the new card, finish booting and I won't have any video at all. Then how will I ever get back to the BIOS to set it back to AGP if I can't see what I'm doing? Then I'll be stuck.

Shawn
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40380893
You can remove the PCI card if that should happen. The PC will revert to the internal card even if PCI has priority, when no other card is there. Besides that you could also use the CMOS reset jumper which most boards have, or remove power and the CMOS battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40381338
OK guys, well I shut down and removed the new card, then booted up and went into BIOS and made the change to PCI. Saved that then shut down again... plugged the monitor into the new card and booted up. There was display during bootup process, but when it got into Windows after about a minute the display totally went black. Now when I shut down and try to reboot again, there is still video during the boot process (the DOS-based part), but as soon as it reaches the part to start up Windows, the display goes black immediately.
   I did try booting in safe mode and there was video there no problem. I checked the Device Manager for the new card and there was no exclamation point next to it, so I guess that's one good sign.
   I even tried the card in a different PCI slot in my computer... no difference - still the video disappears once Windows itself starts up.

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40381369
Definitely sounds like a driver issue.
Until the correct one is found, try this:

go back into Device Manager > Update Driver > Have Disk > Pick from List  >>
then in the Manufacturers box, look under Generic or Microsoft, and find the Generic SVGA driver, and select it. OK your way out.
(that might not be the exact path to it. I don't have a XP system up at the moment)   : /

That should at least let XP boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40381388
Coral, I don't have the disk for the video card. The person I bought this card from the other day said he no longer had the disk.   :-(

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 125 total points
ID: 40381417
You don't need an actual disk. That's just the way you get to the driver (I think). The SVGA driver is part of XP. It's the one that Safe Mode uses. You are just telling Normal Mode to use it, also.

If the 175.xx driver that ZabagaR linked doesn't work, then go here for some older ones:

http://www.geforce.com/drivers
in the second dropdown menu (where it says GeForce 900 series), scroll it down to the bottom and select GeForce 5 FX series.
Then change OS menu to XP.
Then <Start Search>
 (I think I am using the 169.xx on my W2K rig, with a FX 5200 AGP in it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40381443
Thanks Coral...okay, I was able to download the 169.xx version of the driver and it installed clean! Then I shut down, changed the BIOS from AGP to PCI, saved that, shut down again, connected my monitor cable to the Geforce card and booted up again. Things were looking promising as there was video in the initial part of the bootup, but once it hit the part where it brings up Windows, the video went black again :-(

Thanks
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40381580
Do you by any chance have a 2nd monitor around which you could connect to the onboard VGA output? If yes, and you go to change the resolution, is the 2nd display shown there? Try changing those settings then, so your new monitor becomes the main display. You should also be able to turn the display on or off in the Multiple displays section. Once that is properly set, you should be able to remove the spare monitor again.

Also check in device manager whether your new card doesn't have an explanation mark, and whether it is even shown there. Further, you should have an nVidia control panel as one of the tasks setup in your task bar. Open that to change settings to the nVidia card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40382841
Thanks Rindi, I do have another old monitor here, but I have never used multiple monitors before and don't know anything about the process of hooking that up. I'm afraid I'd be opening up a whole new can of worms if I started with that stuff.

Shawn
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40383832
It shouldn't be a problem at all to connect a 2nd display, besides, this is only temporary so you can properly tell Windows which is the main display. Just right click an empty spot on the desktop (with both displays connected), then select "Resolution", and then you can change those settings.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40383842
Another thing, if there is a setting in the In the BIOS to turn the internal video adapter off, you can try that. Windows should then recognize the PCI card as the only video card and use that, without you having to connect a separate display.

With built-in VGA's, and PCI cards, you can usually have both active at the same time, so Windows still wants to use the internal one as the main output, it doesn't care whether you have set internal or PCI to have priority in the BIOS. So if you turn the internal VGA off completely, windows will only see the PCI card and then give that priority.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40393346
Thanks all who helped me, but I gave up. A few days ago I spoke directly with a tech support guy from nVidia all the way from India for almost two hours. At the end, it appeared to be working and we concluded the call... then when I was putting my computer back together and securing and tightening up everything, the display went black and the card stopped working. I have since returned to my previous onboard video. I just don't think my old dinosaur computer has the juice to handle that card. No worries, time for a computer upgrade anyhow.

Cheers
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40393477
Thank you for the Points and the feedback.

Too bad it didn't work longer.     : /
0