Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover lost data from system restore

Posted on 2014-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
had to restore computer and would not let me use my old backup i used. Had to clean install. Are there any programs were i can recover my formatted data? What are the best programs to use? price does not matter
0
Comment
Question by:Woop Swag
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40376139
I've used something called Recuva in the past and its worked fine. Recuva is used to undelete files from the OS. But i cannot guarantee it will work for you.

I've used another tool just incase the above doesn't work but i will post this tomorrow as i will need to get in touch with my colleague about it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40376166
Woop Swag--
With all due respect your terminology is confusing.
A System Restore is described here.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/system-restore-faq#1TC=windows-7
It has nothing to do with using your Backup and Restore.  And it does not use an "old backup".
If you reinstalled the OS you have already wiped your harddrive.  Yes, it is possible that a use of Recuva may recover some of your files.
Something stronger is very expensive, like $1000 or more.
https://www.google.com/search?q=file+recovery+services
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40376406
after a clean install, the only affordable software i know to recover the the data (that was not overwritten) is Getdataback : https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40376428
@ctive recovery http://www.file-recovery.com/ in my case worked few times well (few times did not, but when it worked - did excellent job)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 40376468
The chances to restore the erased data are minimal, because you have overwritten the data with the Windows installation. Still you can restore something from the disk. First of all stop writing anything to this drive.
Second, connect this drive as slave to another computer where you have already installed GetDataBack from the link given by nobus and run the scan of your slaved drive with it.
See what you can recover. With GetDataBack you can run even demo version to see if the data is there and only then purchase it.
0