Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block USB/C: Drive Access

Posted on 2014-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hey guys,

We have some guests using a Desktop here for a few days. I'd like to block all access to the C: drive and any removable media. any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40376148
Hi both can be manipulated in the local group policy on the machine. Bear in mind this wint effect the administrator account but other guest accounts. This guide is applicable to windows xp aswell as 7.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/8035/how-to-restrict-access-to-drive-in-my-computer-on-windows/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40376155
Thats a good tip. Now if they typed in Run and then C: they would still be able to access?  Also what about usb and the cd drive?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40376165
They won't be able to.

USB blocking can also be done via local group policy.

User Configuration >> Policies >> Administrative Templates >> System >> Removable Storage Access
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40376820
Come back to me with the results and we can proceed with the blocking of the CD drive. But I believe the option to block the CD drive will be included with the options I've stated above.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40382872
Why do you want to take on such task when simply enabling guest account will do, they cant install or remove programs through get account, if you are worried about bios settings simply set the password in bios, it becomes inaccessible unless they steal the computer.

Blocking cd n usb will render the computer useless if there are files they need to access from these devices.

but if its only for internet access only then, do what Roshan said the local policy will take care of that.
0