Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

internet access

Posted on 2014-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
When I click on any icon for a web browser or for windows live mail I get the following error message:

Windows Security   These files can't be opened.  Your internet security settings prevented one of more files from being opened.  the Windows Security line is an orange color.

I checked all the settings in internet security options and everything looks normal.  I reset to default all of the other settings for internet explorer.  The same problem happens with Google chrome and also Mozilla Firefox.

User Profile Service   You have been logged on for the default profile for the system.  Please see the event log for details or contact your administrator.  This notice comes up in the lower right corner of the screen.

Also, the computer will not allow me to download and install Malwarebytes anti malware.  What do you think has caused this problem and also what should I do at this time?
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40376178
It sounds like you have two issues here. Lets fix the first one and then lets see if it resolves the second one.

Follow this to resolve the profile issue.

http://www.sysprobs.com/fix-temporary-profile-windows-7
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40376201
I suggest the first thing to consider here is a corrupt Windows User Profile. Make a new Windows User Account (profile) and make this account a member of the administrator's group. Log in as the new user and try the things above in this new user. Probably they will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40376865
I agree.  It certainly looks like the problem is a corrupt Windows User Profile.  What could have caused this to happen?  Also, one other thing to note is that on this computer one of the other user accounts (another individual) has 92.3 GB of files (movies, pictures, files etc) and a major problem is that when I click on Picassa  (in my user profile...the corrupted user profile) Picassa is cataloguing all of this stuff from the other user account.  This effect is making it virtually impossible to work with Picassa in my user account because the cataloguing process is endless.  Repairing the corrupt Windows User Profile sounds too complicated for me.  What else can I do that will help me solve this problem?
thanks,
capreol
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 664 total points
ID: 40376898
I would advise repairing the corrupt profile first by going into the registry and following the steps provided above.

This will then allow Windows to load the correct profile rather than a temporary one. Another way to resolve would to rename the old corrupt profile to .old and then go into the registry and delete the key relating to that profile, that way Windows will create you a new profile and then a new entry will go into the registry which means Windows will log you in with a proper user profile rather than the temporary one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40377019
that sounds too complicated for me.  What about backing up my documents and my pictures and just reinstalling windows from the beginning?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40377078
I think re-installing Windows is overkill. But if you feel more comfortable that way then that's fine. Backup your files and re-install Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 668 total points
ID: 40382863
Backup all-your files and start over, its the onset of many problems to come, Backup backup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40382999
Thanks for all of your helpful suggestions.  After taking into consideration all of the suggestions I am doing a backup and a fresh install of Windows 7.
capreol
0