?
Solved

How to add additional storage to a Windows Home Server 2011?

Posted on 2014-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
Currently I have 2x 1GB SATA drives in a HP Microserver in RAID 1 and running Windows Home Server 2011.
We are running out of disk space.
The Home server has two volumes setup (C: 60GB and D: 871GB)
I understand that Microsoft removed a feature called drive extender in the 2011 edition.
I have 2x 2TB SATA drives I would like to add to the micro server and expand the disk space so that I end up with a large D: volume? Is this possible without re-installing WHS?
How will the WHS 2011 see the 2x 2TB drives once physically added? Will the appear as E: and F: ?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvel
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40376195
You could try using Dell's Extpart utillity as per below.
I never had issues using this, and can't recall any problems with it on 2011 servers.
As always, backup your system prior to making a change just in case.

http://mstechgurus10.blogspot.co.nz/2013/01/use-dell-extpart-utility-to-expand-your.html

This is presuming that you are replacing the 2x 1GB drives with the 2x 2TB drives, not that you are adding drives in addition, which would show as new volumes. Not sure if this is a virtual or physical setup either
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 40376208
Hi Maclean,

What is the first step?
If I add 2x 2TB drives will they become part of RAID 1? Will an automatic RAID rebuild process start and then will I need to use the Expart utility?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40376221
if you are trying to make D larger, i would add the new drives and move the data there
the new drives would appear as E and F (or F and G if E is your cd/dvd drive) once partitioned and formatted

if you wanted to have both drives as D, it could be possible to span the volume over both disks but that introduces high risk where if one drive fails you lose the volume because there is no redundancy.  also, you would need to move the data to the new disks since you can't create a spanned volume from an existing volume (your current D).  it is possible to do this way, but highly discourage it

if you have a raid card installed, i would just make those 2 disks a raid 1 then move your data over giving you a 2tb D drive; then the current one you can delete and extend C if you want

dell's extpart utility won't do anything for you with drive D since it extends onto existing free space; useless when you have multiple physical disks and doesn't support dynamic disks
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 40376248
Seth, thank you, good comments.
If I take a more drastic approach and wanted to make use of all four drives (2x 1GB and 2x 2TB) as one RAID,
what can I achieve with WHS 2011 without adding a RAID card? Can I build RAID5 with the four drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 40376254
Sorry I think that was a silly question - I would need 4 drives with the same capacity -  but would be nice to know if WHS can do RAID 5.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 40376260
Thank you
0