Solved

single mode fiber patch cable

Posted on 2014-10-12
14
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I know that for the multimode fiber, I can have many choices for the fiber patch cable, like OM1, OM2, etc... But I am not sure about the single mode fiber patch cable. I see on my fiber termination panel, ther is a single fiber with ST connection type. Any idea what single mode fiber patch cable I need? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40376944
The correct cable is a function of the SFPs / GBICs you are using and the distance.  Contact the  vendor to see what you need given whatever make/model of SFP (or GBICs) you have.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 314 total points
ID: 40376948
Hi

Sure the ST/SC/LC is the type of connections at the end of the fibre , see these links to pictures.

LC  and SC connectors (LC is small)

ST - LC -


so you need to know which you need at each end (and there are others but these three are most common)

other wise for almost all fibre installs it is 9/125nm fibre and that all you need to ask for. general yellow jacket is standard.

So unless you know different single mode 9/125nm with which ever connectors you require.

Let me know if you need any more help.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 314 total points
ID: 40376971
SFP - modules which are found in most access layer switches are LC connectors

SC is used in some modular switches but less and less.

SC and ST where very common in structured cabling and patch panels but again now LC is starting to become more common.

At a guess I would say ST-LC is what you are after.

Cisco Switch with a SFP inserted that takes LC connector

Comparison of SFP and GBIC modules for switches. Small takes LC large takes SC.

Also make sure you have the correct GBIC's / SFP for the switches at each end to. While you can use single mode modules (1310nm wavelength) over a multi-mode fibre (reduced distance), you can't use multi-mode (850nm weave length) on a single mode fibre.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40377038
I have the SFP transceiver for my Cisco switch, GLC-LH-SMD=. I also know that I need a single mode ST-LC fiber patch cable. But I just want to make sure that I get the correct one. The one I saw is a SM 9/125 OS2, duplex, upc, 1.8mm OFNR at cablesplususa.com. Will this work?

PS. BTW, I cannot get on hold of my vendor, that is why I ask the experts.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 314 total points
ID: 40377146
Yes sounds fine :) its the core diameter that is important.

http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/services/its/servicessupport/cabling/activities/os1-os2_info.pdf

so you can use either OS1 or OS2 with OS2 the newer standard.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 40377191
OH, if you know our structured cabling is OS1 then you would go for that, they will work together but standard practice would say if you can always match exactly.

Bit like using a CAT5E patch lead at the end of a CAT6 outlet. yes it will work and if you are only wanting to run 1G to a desk top it will be fine. But if you want to run 10G you might have issues. As I assume you are well with in limits of a OS1 cable then I should not worry to much :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40377206
So if I plan to run 10gbps in the future, I will run into issue with OS1. Correct?
0
What Should I Do With This Threat Intelligence?

Are you wondering if you actually need threat intelligence? The answer is yes. We explain the basics for creating useful threat intelligence.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 314 total points
ID: 40377283
no no no sorry for not explaining better.

If you have OS1 cabling behind the patch panel, and you use OS2 patch leads, or you have OS2 installed and you use OS1 patch leads, you will always be limited to the lowest specification. So it is recommended to stay the same through out.

In your case go with OS2 and you can't go wrong. :)
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 62 total points
ID: 40377355
Sorry guys, but OS2 is not a catch-all.  If you mix you will not ensure it works by just going with OS2.  This is especially true for longer runs.

Check what type of single-mode fiber you have and make sure you use the same type from end to end to ensure compatibility.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 124 total points
ID: 40377519
Why would you risk reducing fibre qyality by adding extra unneeded connection. Just connect fibre directly into the switch using correct SFP module
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40377561
Craigbeck,

So you are saying that if my provider's single mode fiber is OS1 and I have a fiber patch cable OS2, it will not work. Correct?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 124 total points
ID: 40377603
If you attach metalic cable as opposed to glass fiber, i am pretty shure light will not get through at all.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40377616
It 'may' work, but not optimally and the longer the run, the less chance of the link being stable.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Street
Aaron Street earned 314 total points
ID: 40377742
Yes as Craig said it will work but is not optimal.

To take it to the extreme you can patch 50/125 multi mode fibre to 62.5 /125 multmode and over short distance it will work. But its not supported and will not work over the full specification length of 300meters or so.

Using OS2 patch leads on the end of a short run (few hundred metres) will work fine.

But as we have both said if you can see the is number on the fibre running in to the back of the patch panel then use the same. If you can't see it use os2. Unless you are running long distance or continues high band with in which case get it matched correctly.

And what ever you get look at the interface counters for errors. Because from experince of hundrad of patches damaged fibre and dirty are lijley to give more issues than miss marched os1/2 fibre in 90% of cases.
0

Featured Post

How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

Join & Write a Comment

The Rasberry PI is a low cost piece of hardware that you can have a lot of fun with through experimenting and building/working on projects like media players, running a low cost computer, build data loggers etc. - see: https://www.raspberrypi.org
Stuck in voice control mode on your Amazon Firestick?  Here is how to turn it off!!!
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

705 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now