Solved

Problem with out of date Java warnings and phishing attack warnings

Posted on 2014-10-12
6
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have  the following software's installed to protect my computers.
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware
Ccleaner
Microsoft security essentials

I continue to get these "java version out of date" warnings and then a "phishing attack ahead" warning when I browse the internet. I have 2 Windows 7 Pro 64 bit machines and only one is having this problem. I have done complete scans and cleanups using the software's listed above and I continue to get these warnings. What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:fdbguy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40376202
I should mention I use google chrome to browse the internet
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40376216
what version of java are you running?
it does have an updater that informs when there is a new java version
version 7 update 67 is current

http://javadl.sun.com/webapps/download/AutoDL?BundleId=95123
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40376224
I'm running that version 67
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40377584
fdbguy--
I do not think the warning "phishing attack ahead" has anything to do with Java.  But rather is part of Google Chrome's "Safe Browsing".
 http://www.welivesecurity.com/2014/07/15/google-chrome-security/

The "java version out of date" is telling you that a website thinks you should update Java.  This is a quirk of many websites even when you already have the latest version installed.  
If the website allows you to proceed to view and work on the website, ignore the "warning".  If the website blocks you :
Use the Java Uninstaller Tool first
http://www.java.com/en/download/faq/uninstaller_toolinfo.xml
and then download and reinstall the latest version of Java.  Use Seth Simmons link or get it from here.
http://java.com/en/download/manual.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 40397882
The phishing warning was a google setting...and I did an uninstall/reinstall of java and all better now....thx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40397948
fdbguy--
You are welcome.
0