Solved

Moving Taskbar in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-12
11
18 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Fellow Experts

I have a customers Dell desktop with an unusual issue. The taskbar moves to the left side of the monitor at least once a day. I have it locked on the bottom but it still relocates to the left side....so I have to unlock the taskbar, move it back down to the bottom, then lock it again.

I have run virus and malware scans. Computer is clean.

I don't know where to go from here. Any help is appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mike
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40376262
Sounds like a corrupt user profile.

Try creating new account have user use that account see what happens
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40376267
The above is probably true. You can also try System File Checker.

Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run a second time and restart. Test after doing this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40376269
I'd go for corrupt user profile too, but you could also look whether you can force it to the bottom position by amending the registry key.

Copy the text between the lines into notepad, and save it as for example "Taskbarbottom.reg"

===================================================================================

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StuckRects2]
"Settings"=hex:28,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,02,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,3e,00,00,00,2e,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,82,04,00,00,80,07,00,00,b0,04,00,00

===================================================================================


When saved, double click to import it into the registry.
Alternatively you can manually browse to the above location via regedit.

Just in case, do backup your registry before making any changes.
Also check if it has a more logical explanation such as a Theme Management Software controlling position, or the NVidia taskbar.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40376291
I've done all of your suggestions. Still happens.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40376373
So you created a new user account, and the same issue still occurs correct?
And you had a look at installed applications to see if no software was deployed which can manage the user theme such as Stardock's Object dock? Or is the owner running Display Fusion in combination with an NVidia GPU? (See this issue here)

Are you able to advise what graphics card driver and 3rd party software is loaded?

Another good thing to check is whether the problem still occurs when booting into safe mode as per instructions here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/start-computer-safe-mode


If yes, you could use msconfig (just type msconfig into start>>run menu) and untick startup items to minimum only, enabling options one by one till you locate the problem

Also, when does the problem occur. At login?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40376921
I've done all of your suggestions. Still happens

At this point, try a Windows 7 Repair Install. This can be done with the Windows 7 DVD. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist with this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40377058
Are you sure it's not an errant mouse problem? It's easy to do.

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 41576415
This is still happening. Sorry for the long wait in replying.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41576425
If you have done all the above suggestions, then you need to back up, format, and reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 41576481
Yeah. I was afraid of that
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41576537
Thanks and good luck with a new install.
0