Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can a telephone dial itself?

Posted on 2014-10-12
12
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

            I had a bizarre incident which took place at my house last night.  My land line telephone rang and the caller ID indicated my name along with my land line telephone number.  How could that possibly happen?

           Any shared logical explanations for such a bizarre incident will be greatly appreciated.  At the present time, I am completely stumped on how a telephone could dial itself.

            Thanks

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 40376352
Hi,
Maybe your friend save him/her  number with your Name on your Handset and call you when went. Are you answer that call?

-FA
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 40376371
The problem is Caller IDs can be spoofed - with the right kit I can call your number and set the Caller ID to be the number I'm dialling.  Why bother?  Because we get enough automated calls that we set our phones (especially our cells)  to screen our incoming calls based on Caller ID (If the Caller ID is in our phonebook then the call is allowed through).  Getting your name to show just means the phone is doing its job, it looks up the name from the phonebook details you've put in!

It's not coming from your phone (the answer to your question, unless you have multiple lines into your house for the same number like a business)  a phone can't call itself.  So if you see this happening you know it's an automated scam calling you.

Google Caller ID Scams for more details.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 40376388
Here is just a second opinion:
- Even if MASQ is absolutely right, I rather believe is a random technical mistake or something like Farzad Akbarnejad mentioned.

For the proper trace of the situation, I would check first the agenda/contacts in your telephone set: Maybe you indeed saved by mistake another telephone number with your name. Then look at the hour and minute of the call. Then depending by your land line connection options, you may contact your telephone service provider and tell them the story and thy can tell you what telephone number called you for real.
For example, in my case I have the possibility to check online all my telephone calls during the last year.
Do you have such kind of connection/online account? If not, is still faster and better speaking with your service provider.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40376434
>>  can a telephone dial itself  <<  no, if you mean from the set; lifting the set makes the line busy, so you cannot call it
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40376441
It would do no good to ask your phone "who really called" because only the police can get that info with a warrant.  Phone companies are very protective of any info like that in order avoid lawsuits for revealing personal information.  And apparently they make money off those telemarketer calls with spoofed numbers.  

I have the "unidentified caller blocking" that works with 'regular' phone calls.  It doesn't work on toll-free or telemarketer calls.  When I asked about blocking those unidentified calls, the phone company rep actually go pissed that I asked.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40376512
Something is not right.
There is also the option to block a certain number, if that bother you.
If its is hidden number and If somebody bother you regularly, then you have the right to know who, no matter if the police and service provider have to work together to find who is behind.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40376529
you have the right to know who
That's not the way the laws are written.  Unless it gets to court, the police and the service provider are not going to tell you what they found out.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40376588
But that's my home, I don't care is their service.
If I would feel unsecured on good reasons, then I would to the court.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40376689
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 40376726
It also depends where you are in the world. This practice, (called "mirroring"), is actually legal in at least US and UK so probably elsewhere too.  It only becomes illegal if it is used to commit an offence such as credit card fraud.  A telecomms provider isn't likely to be any help to you if the caller isn't breaking any laws.  Like it or not, if they are not breaking any laws they have a right to privacy too.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 40376744
And besides police and service provider, there is one more solution, expensive indeed, but sometimes may worth:
- either you install a device to monitor and record the line
- or you hire a private company to do the job for you
http://www.ads-protection.co.uk/services/teltext-tracking.html
http://www.intertel.co.za/services/tracing-phone-numbers
http://afentis.com/
http://www.investigate.co.uk/private-security/private-forensic-investigation/
http://www.investigations4u.co.uk/business-sector/telephone-number-investigations-and-telephone-forensics/
http://www.phonecallrecordingservices.com/
http://www.spyequipmentuk.co.uk/spy-phones/professional-landline-recorders

Seems legal, as long as you are the owner of the line/telephone number. The reason is clear: to find who is bugging you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40385889
Hello and Good Evening Everyone

             I did followup further with this concern by contacting my telephone, cable, and internet service provider AT&T at 1-800-288-2020.  A representative at AT&T informed me the call was a fraud attempt which is not good.  She further said if such a bizarre call happens 5 or more times, then, AT&T can followup with an investigation.  Since this incident only occurred 1 time, an investigation will not be needed.  Apparently, my telephone number did get hacked for some unknown reason.

            In closing, I greatly appreciate everyone's shared thoughts, tips, and suggestions for resolving this matter.  All of the feedback certainly did make sense in addition to giving me answers to how my telephone number could be hacked.  

            Thanks again everyone for your help.

            George
0