[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Select A2 to Last populated cell in column A using one line of code

Posted on 2014-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Hi,

Can't seem to find a "one line of code" solution to selecting A2 to last populated cell in Column A.

I thought this should work but it doesn't.

Range("A" & Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row).Select

Thanks

swjtx99
0
Comment
Question by:swjtx99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:tel2
tel2 earned 800 total points
ID: 40376307
You were close, swjtx99.

I didn't know how to do what you wanted in 1 step, but with the code you supplied I was able to work it out.

    Range("A2", "A" & Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row).Select

Let me know if you don't understand why the above works.

BTW, I don't think the topics Microsoft Visual Basic.Net or VB Script apply to this question.  It's VBA, but I don't know if there's a zone for that, so you maybe Microsoft Excel Spreadsheet Software is the only appropriate option.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40376404
Hi,

Shorter

Range("A2", Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).Select

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 40379693
Hi and Thanks,

Have to give the edge to Rgonzo1971.

Amazing how many hours of google searching didn't return this answer.

swjtx99
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40380881
Fair enuf, swjtx.

Yes, googling for something as specific as this can be a waste of time, sometimes.

Thanks for the points.
tel2
0