Solved

outlook emails bulk

Posted on 2014-10-12
17
927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I use outlook 2007. When I send emails or when I receive some for some reason I see bulk preceding the email as it is listed in the subject heading. First what defines an email to be "bulk" second . I sent emails with just a link to a web page and it got marked with bulk preceding the subject. What is causing this? and what is the solution?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 40376908
The anti-spam filtering products could be configured to add keywords in the subject like, like [Spam?] or [Bulk] for example. So, check the configuration of anti-spam you are using.

If you rely on your ISP for anti-spam filtering, this could be their way to filter it – usually they are less aggressive than an end-user system should be.

Bulk mail usually means “Unsolicited Bulk Email”, aka SPAM. But, depending on the anti-spam software, it could refer to mass-mailing message’s type of SPAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40377643
do you know how to do that with webroots?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 40378147
No, I am not familiar with this anti-spam solution but it should be well documented. It’s a paid one, so you should have a good support from them. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40378748
ok I will try to contact them and see what they say. Is there anything that I can configure in outlook it self though?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40379761
Not a user of Outlook but it sounds to me like there is bulk sending Filter/ policy applied to a list of names, so whether you send/reply or receive an individual email if that person is part of a list for bulk you'll see bulk as in multiple recipients.
If you can identify what the software is.
Every email message has a set of headers that, among other things, track its progress to the destination.  Often, when a spam filter acts on the message, it will add headers to explain its actions.
That header is used to identify bulk e-mail as Outlook does not alter the Subject line to add "[bulk]". So it could be an anti spam software.
Bulk] is common with mail received by Yahoo as a reference but it is user-configurable.
Norton anti spam also does this,
example>At our office we receive hundreds of spam letters per day with "[Norton AntiSpam]" in the subject header, followed by a random title.
reference here  [Norton AntiSpam] Spam Mail
Basem are  you forwarding or replying with the same message subject and body?
Have you tried replying with composing a new message and then copy out the message body and put a new a subject in then send?
Check it on your webmail?
With my ISP I have setup filters on my web mail to permanently delete and some to send to junk before I get them in my emails on my Windows Live Mail on my PC.
The others they find I will receive an email that they have collected some mail they classified as junk and for me to check it and choose to delete or move to inbox. Then the next time I receive mail I will get them.
junk mail messageMy custom filters
My custom filtersWith windows Live on my PC I have set my junk filter and spam filters and safety to highest and don't allow any mail if the  recipient is not in my address book.
This way all and any mail I don't the sender will go to my junk then I decide is I add them to my contacts otherwsie they are deleted.
Now I nolonger get junk mail here
safe listChange the level of protection in the Junk E-mail Filter Outlook 2007
http://www.ucalgary.ca/it/help/articles/email/clients/outlook07/junk
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/outlook-help/change-the-level-of-protection-in-the-junk-e-mail-filter-HP001230031.aspx

According to Microsoft's response to the same question, what does [bulk] mean in an email subject?
Microsoft suggests>
Have the sender send you another e-mail but don't use Outlook,
 instead use the webmail interface to your e-mail account to look at that test message.
They should be stored there until you delete them from Outlook.
Login to your mail at the ISP Post Office or your web mail  create an email test there and send it to you.
 Is "[bulk]" in the Subject of that test message when it is still on the mail host? in the sent box?
 If not, then retrieve it using your outlook.
Did that string show up in the copy displayed inside Outlook?
If it wasn't shown in the server-side copy of the mail but shows up in your local copy inside of Outlook then you are the one running anti-spam software that adds that string to the Subject header.
 If the string was already in the Subject header when looking at it using the webmail interface then your e-mail provider, the sender's mail server, or the sender added it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40382351
Merete
That email was in my inbox. was not marked with junk or spam.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40383510
Ok that's step one,  that went through EE message first.
when using a new email with a new header there is no bulk added to the subject line right?
That now makes sense to me, in a simple layman way.
Try taking one of your old emails with the bulk header  create a new email put in the reply to address name using the same recipient,
then copy the body of the email out  just the last reply part>of the old and paste into the new and send to that same recipient, adding at the top of the body a small message like? I am sending this to test if the new email retains this word header" bulk" from original email .
If it doesn't get that "bulk" when replied back to you then it applies
that when you are replying using the original email  it retains the contents/subject line address and everything that was in the last reply and includes all the replies back and forth from you both, that would get huge, and maybe your web server sees it as repeatedly resending a reply from the original?
You could also test when replying to one that has Bulk in the header in the subject line, can you take out that  "Bulk" by highlighting it and backspace it.
In the body take out all the really old replies and leave only the last content from the last reply.
Maybe your spam filter is detecting something from an old response and since every response is still there in one of the replies it marks it "bulk"
Does that make sense to you?
Is this how you reply you're keeping every response there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40391165
Merete
I sent a link of a you tube video to my self and in my outlook it showed bulk but in the mail.yahoo.com which is my att email provider? I am not sure if this helps.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40391252
Hi Basem, did you mean there is no Bulk subject  in the emails > in the mail.yahoo.com which is my att email provider?
only in Outlook? as in Outlook MS Office or Outlook Mail on OneDrive?
Outlook still uses your ATT dot net
May I suggest you use their new and updated AT&T email help section and report your concerns.
It sounds as if your emails are being grouped together depending on the subject line you use or it is doing automatically.
The Conversations feature in your AT&T email allows messages that have the same subject line to be grouped together into threads.
http://www.att.com/esupport/article.jsp?sid=KB413592&cv=804#fbid=byC5ovrwKAa
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40396011
Since the yahoo(att) email showed no bulk in the subject. But Outlook did ,so the culprit is from outlook then correct.
The culprit as I see it is your ATT ISP  has some sort of filtering with your OutLook account.
Yahoo is a 3rd Party client but is till using your ISP.
Scenario:
You create an email in Outlook and send it to your Yahoo, goes through your ATT ISP<  at the web based ATT mail check  the raw source of the e-mail in its headers to see if the following header was used: Precedence: bulk
That header is used to identify bulk e-mail. Outlook should not alter the Subject line to add "[bulk]".
Results>>Yahoo has no Bulk Header!!
You create a new email in Yahoo and send it to yourself in Outlook,  It goes through your ATT ISP Web mail.
Log in at the web based ATT mail  and check the raw source of the e-mail in its headers to see if the following header was used: Precedence: bulk
If the string was already in the Subject header when looking at it using the webmail interface then your e-mail provider added it.
Then check that email from Yahoo at home in your Outlook email.
If it wasn't shown in the server-side copy of the mail but shows up in your local copy inside of Outlook then you are the one running anti-spam software that adds that string to the Subject header.


As I see it Basem,  whenever we create an email in either Yahoo or Gmail ( 3rd party) or Outlook Mail Onedrive  which is connected to our Windows Live Mail or Outlook in Office, they all have to go through our ISP first and whatever filters are on the ISP would carry through as that's our source for internet.

Then it sounds like it is a filter in the email client Outlook.
Take a look this seems to be close to what you have  you may have a filter marking them as Bulk.
How to Have Outlook.com Apply Categories Automatically with Rules
Do you categorize emails (almost) without fail if they come with certain words in the "Subject" or recipients in the "Cc" line?
http://email.about.com/od/Outlook.com-Tips/qt/How-to-Have-Outlook-com-Apply-Categories-Automatically-with-Rules.htm

Filter email messages ( Outlook in Office)
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/outlook-help/filter-email-messages-HA102749132.aspx

Take your time.
regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40397922
thank you Merete I will try to look at that .you are very smart my friend
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40404387
Merete
I found something online that I was trying to apply however in step if you read there it says something about an add-in which it was blank so all my work for the previous steps was fruitless. I am including the link so that you take a look at and hopefully advise me on how to fix the add-in issue so that hopefully the bulk problem will be resolved. Thank you


https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Create-custom-actions-rules-1e27cdbf-d6f3-45e1-9fc4-eefdce4cea60?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

Basem
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40404472
Hi Basem how was nightshift :)
Have we determined where the Bulk is added?
Between your server and Outlook on your Desktop?
Or your ATT ISP and your desktop Outlook.
One thought, do you have any rules in your Outlook Email Client now?
You could delete them all, Close Outlook and re-open,  then test if the subject line Bulk is still added when you send a newly made email to your self so that it goes through the ISP Filters.
If there is Bulk added when you get it back then confirms 100% it is anti-spam filter on your ISP,
Just so I'm on the right subject, your not accessing a server just at home ?

Ok I read your link and feel it doesn't apply to you, if you are referring to>
Some third parties offer add-ins that permit custom actions, such as automatically printing new e-mail messages. Microsoft does not provide these add-ins. They are written by third-party developers as dynamic-link library (.dll) files that must be installed on the computer running Outlook.
To find Outlook add-ins on the Web, use your Web browser to search for Outlook custom actions.< I don't believe this applies to you as your Outlook is on your computer, FF is on the web but has nothing to do with Outlook and it's filters.

The thing is any mail that would be marked as spam is moved to the Spam Folder or Junk Folder.
Your email has Bulk listed in the subject line so it is not marked as Spam.

Outlook 2003, 2007 and 2010 include a Junk Email filter. While this filter cannot be updated by the end user,
Microsoft releases frequent updates for it.
For most users, setting the Junk email filter set to high is good enough, especially if their mail is also scanned by a server side anti-spam filter.
if you want to know who is sending you junk mail
How to View Internet Headers

Take a look at these two, but I dont think it applies to you. Don't strain your eyes if your off night shift ;)
Using Rules to Filter Outlook Web Access (OWA) Messages and Spam
http://its.uiowa.edu/support/article/1094
And this one
and scroll down to>22 then the new Subject is Changing the Importance Based on Sender
After that subject and at 20 Filtering Based on Customized Headers
Using Outlook 2010 Rules to Filter Messages and Spam - Article 1069
http://its.uiowa.edu/support/article/1069
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40405586
Merete
I am so grateful to you for all your help but it seems that I opened a can of worms with this. If I can on my next week off in the mean time I will try to contact my ISP Charter communications .I do not have an email address from them bc I had the att.net for years and it would a long time to change with thousand contacts that I have , I will let you know if they were any help. I have to start my work week tomorrow Monday 102714, Thank you for asking about me you simply the best my friend. Very smart woman.

Basem
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40405622
Basem try this, it seems to explain it
Messages with a high probability of certainty of being spam are automatically deleted on the spam filter. If the confidence is lower, the spam filter acknowledges the subject status of the message by placing a [BULK] tag in the subject line.
We recommend that you set up a rule in Microsoft Outlook to automatically delete messages with [BULK] in the subject line. Use the links below to find Microsoft's directions on setting up email rules depending on the software and version that you use:>> click on Outlook 2007
How Do I Stop Emails With [BULK] In The Subject Line From Being Received Into My Inbox?
http://www.busybrain.net/emailbulk.htm
Fingers crossed my friend.
And I can't really take credit for it other than sourcing it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40410905
very smart truly
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40412207
Thankyou glad to help where I can basem
0