Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggest me a best email webapp (like smarter mail) ?

Posted on 2014-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Dear EE's,

I am planning to buy a new domain and hosting space. But am quite confused with good web email apps. Currently am using Smarter email. Intention of this query is to know is there any better solution than Smarter mail ( Please avoid Exchange 360 etc, No MS products).

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Shamil Mohamed
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 300 total points
ID: 40377594
I think Smarter mail is right choice, if you are not looking for MS product. As you are already using it and have experience in using it. Until there are any technical or cost issue, stick to current one. Changing to any new product require new skill etc.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 600 total points
ID: 40377624
That is like asking someone what is the best car to buy...

...when failing to tell them that you live up a mountain with five children.

SmarterMail is a very good application, and is my usual suggestion if the client doesn't want Exchange (yes I am an Exchange MVP). Otherwise it is hard to look past Office365.
You could look at Google Apps, but it depends what you want to do, whether you want to self host, whether you need ActiveSync support etc.
Hmail and MailEnable are other solutions worth looking at.

There is no single answer to your question. What is best for someone else might not be best for you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 40377658
Mail.com is very good and I use it. I pay a small annual premium to (a) permit forwarding and (b) limit advertising. Spam control is excellent and the mobile app is quite good.

I forward the mail and I use Outlook (happily) but one could use Thunderbird or like app as well. The web mail is fine (too much eye candy) and workable.
0