Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Install ZorinOS  *Linux* on a flash drive?

Posted on 2014-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I have zero experience with Linux and just need a step by step process how to accomplish this.
Sorry to ask this, but first person to give me working details gets 500 points.

I have Zorin downloaded and got a flash drive ready. I am using windows 7.

Thank you!
HappyT
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40376402
download yumi : http://www.pendrivelinux.com/yumi-multiboot-usb-creator/

that's the easiest and fastest way!
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 40376405
Basic install instructions are here http://zorin-os.com/installguide.htm

If your machine doesn't have a DVD burner app then get ImgBurn from File Hippo http://filehippo.com/download_imgburn/12006/  Get the 2.5.7 version, not the latest.  Be cautious in installing and don't install any of the offers it makes to you.  You only want ImgBurn and not the other crap it offers you.

ImgBurn tutorial http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?/topic/61-how-to-write-an-image-file-to-a-disc-using-imgburn/  That'll show you how to make the DVD.

Now as for the actual install process, you haven't explained on what system you are going to do this.  You've got a flash drive, so is this going into your computer or another one?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40376474
Do you want to install Zorin TO a USB stick, or FROM the stick?

If you want to install Zorin FROM the stick (or want to use it in "LiveCD mode"), use unetbootin or Universal Linux UFD creator to "burn" the iso to the stick. After that, when done, you can boot your Zorin from that stick and install it to your internal HD, or to a further stick, by using Zorin's installer which shows up on the desktop in live-mode. The Installation works exactly the same, whether you install to the internal HD or to a USB stick. You just have to select the correct disk when you get to select where you want the OS installed.

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/unetbootin-portable

http://www.pendrivelinux.com/universal-usb-installer-easy-as-1-2-3/
0