Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Design approach

Posted on 2014-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi ,

We are planning for 100 sites connnecteing  to Central site (datacenter)

1. What is the basic Networking requirements gather at Locations

2.What requirements should at DC (with highavailbility and Loadbalacing)

Regards
Ram
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 800 total points
ID: 40378325
1) Your networking needs will depend on the bandwidth necessary to support your applications at a reasonable delay.   If you want, you can estimate how much bandwidth a user will require, and then multiply that by the number of users.  Networking between the sites will depend on what's needed to support both communication and replication of storage for high availability.

2) No way to know.  What applications are you running?  How much downtime can you allow for each application?  What's your budget?  What's your HW infrastructure?  What tools do you have already?

Since you have lots of questions and don't seem to know what information we need from you to answer your questions, I'll recommend that the best thing you can do for your business is hire an analyst who can ask all the right questions and put together a plan that will meet your needs.

As it stands, it's like you've asked us these questions:
1) What kind of engine should I get?
2) What kind of tires do I need?
without any information about what you'll be doing with the vehicle.  Is it supposed to be a sports car?  A commute van?  A luxury auto for ferrying around potential real estate buyers?  A long-haul truck?   It's impossible to know -- and designing a network infrastructure for a business with 100 sites is even more difficult than helping someone decide which kind of automobile or truck to buy.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1200 total points
ID: 40379249
will be better to explore based on example e.g. looking at some instance such as below.

on Central administration site, Primary site and Secondary site
- Distribution of actual content and network traffic throughput, latency and compression etc
- Discovery services for maintaining resource consistency
- Security policy to enforce data confidentality, integrity, strict access control in tier-ed segmentation, identity and role based administration and workflow approval and machine to machine transaction
- Alerts mechanism for information for operations esp incident handling throughout the hierarchy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-sg/library/gg712681.aspx

On the multi data center redundancy, also check out for the pt to pt in distributed fashion
https://blog.serverdensity.com/multi-data-center-redundancy-sysadmin-considerations/

Just to simplify that for the DC site redundancy configuration that will depends on combination option two factors such as below - level of resiliency in ascending order

1- DNS failover e.g. DNS detect and trigger failover among DC1 and DC2
DC1 (pri) <> DNS <> DC2 (sec)

2- Load balancer e.g. physical LB checks on site availability and other resource for load balancing due to apps pooling or systems resource uptime etc

DC1 (pri) <> LB <> DC2 (sec)

3- DNS + LB failover whereby DNS failover to the 2xLB which will decide the best DC to send and this give a higher resiliency level  
 
    |======   LB1 =====|
   ||                 ()              ||
DC1 (pri) <> DNS <>  DC2 (sec)
   ||                 ()              ||
    |======  LB2 ======|

e.g. preferably in different sites, or different providers front them with DNS failover then you can move clients from site to site as soon as a failure is detected.

Upon a load balancer goes down, there can be some switch over. But do note the link resiliency for heartbeat or the swing over as the weakest link is still btw the component.

In case you are interested, there is some beyond load balancer called the application delivery controller (ADC), with leaders such as F5 Networks, Citrix, A10, etc the yfailover support parameters helps to sieve out what the app and system needs to monitor...(not just snmp)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 40439400
Excellent
0