Solved

Installing Redmine on a Vmware VM

Posted on 2014-10-12
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I need serious assistance in installing redmine on my vmware vm, I have tried sooo many options via googling but cant seem to win, please please help
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Laskey
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40376396
Bugger this I have installed a new VM with Ubuntu 14 on it and now trying to install redmine but I am not wining using this method http://www.redmine.org/projects/redmine/wiki/HowTo_Install_Redmine_on_Ubuntu_step_by_step#Installing-and-configuring-the-Ubuntu-Redmine-package
I get all the way to (see attached), please assist going to pull my freaking hair out as I am doing something wrong or this is bad instructions.
Annoyed.png
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40377973
You can download entrier bitnami redmine VM.

Well I did practical installation without much google strolling.

What you need - a Linux(or BSD) distribution that provides in default packages:
1) RUBY
2) Passenger apache modules
3) Bundler
4) MySQL or MariaDB database
5) Subversion (for upgrades, also usable inside redmine as RCS)

e.g. Centos+EPEL does, Ubuntu, openSUSE, Mageia, Fedora does just as any *BSD

Then once you can get required software together without lots of effort just follow redmine installation guide
Once in a while check if new release is out and you gain by migrating, or you need security upgrades etc. AKA normal app maintenance.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40377978
Yes, you must use same user for passenger as your apache runs as.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 40378240
Not sure if pre-built is an option for you: http://www.turnkeylinux.org/redmine
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40395244
This was Kind of the solution I was looking for however I wanted a Redmine install onUubuntu, not Bitnami or Turnkey

After numerous attempts via Google I found this one to be most useful and works very well.
http://redminecrm.com/boards/4/topics/448-installing-redmine-2-5-passenger-nginx-rvm-on-ubuntu-12-04-lts-and-14-04-lts
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40395675
redmine's own supported way is SVN upgrades... And it works well...
0