Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal report comparing two Running total fields?

Posted on 2014-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Hi Experts, Please help me creating my report
i do have two total running fields which a summary of sum formula:
problem is how can i show wich of the two has higher value?

exaample

RUNNINGTOTAL1            RUNNINGTOTAL2
             2                                        3

i must show in report RUNNINGTOTAL2 since it has higher value:

tried using this formula but didnt work it shows only blank section:
IF RUNNINGTOTAL1 > RUNNINGTOTAL2 THEN
                 RUNNINGTOTAL1  ELSE
RUNNINGTOTAL2

please help guys



-karlo
0
Comment
Question by:karlo mark medina
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376963
What didn't work?

Are any of the values NULL?


If you put the running totals in that section what values do you see?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40379763
Basically, what mlmcc said.  :-)  What you tried to do _seems_ OK, and a blank result does suggest that nulls might be the problem.

 FWIW, a simpler way to do what you described would be something like
Maximum ( [ {#rtotal1}, {#rtotal2} ] )

 But what you described should work too, so I would try to figure out why that isn't working first.

 James
0