Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to deploy OVA

Posted on 2014-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I have created a blank VM of LINUX. I am not from linux or unix domain. I have just created the VM and made its static records. Now user wants:--- I need to deploy an OVA to the VM. Can you do this? The file is located at \\X.X.X.X\R$\ABC .

I searched solution but there is nothing for OVA to VM. However OVA to other things are there but that is not helping me. e.g that did not answer my question is ;- https://www.interworks.com/blogs/ijahanshahi/2014/08/06/how-deploy-ova-ovf-template-using-vmware-vsphere-desktop-client
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gicago earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376508
Hi, you dont create the VM then deploy OVA since OVA is a virtual machine that you deploy. The link you posted is correct and you should just follow the procedure there.

1. Download OVA file to a computer with Vsphere client ( preferably on the computer in the same network of you esxi host because that will speed up the deployment (upload) of the OVA template )

2. Then open your Vsphere Client and go to File-->Deploy OVF template and select your OVA file. ( When you click browse go to your folder where you downloaded OVA and select "ALL FILES" because the wizard automatically looks for OVF files and you need to select OVA instead OVF)

Then just follow the wizard to finish the deployment and that`s it. Power on your newly deployed machine that the OVA template created, open the console and start using it ;)

* Little edit in step 2.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376568
If you want to deploy and create OVA/OVF for Linux, I would recommend, you have a look at the FREE VMware Studio...

https://developercenter.vmware.com/tool/vmware-studio/2.6.0

It allows you to create Custom OVA/OVF for Deployment.
0