Solved

DFS-R replication between an Existing Windows Server 2008 R2 and a new branch Office Windows 2012 R2 Server

Posted on 2014-10-13
7
34 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
Hi all,

I currently have a site with DFS-R setup on Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.  It had been working fine with another branch running server 2008 R2 which now has been decommissioned.

We need to now setup another branch office server at another site and we are thinking of running Server 2012 R2 Standard on it, and setting up the DFS-R role on it.  

Is there any issue with running Server 2008 R2 Ent and Server 2012 R2 Standard with the DFS-R roles installed?

What would be the recommended method to prestage this data on this new server?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:msha094
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 40378274
DFS-R is compatible across all OS versions: Windows 2003 R2, 2008, 2008 R2, 2012, and 2012 R2, so you should have no problems running mixed version. I have personally run Windows 2003 R2 with 2008 R2, and 2008 R2 with 2012 R2.

How much data are you talking about, and can you get the two servers connected via a LAN connection or fast WAN?  The most reliable way to synchronize servers is to just let DFS-R do it. For other methods, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn495052.aspx .
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 40393136
I can get them connected to the lan first before i ship to the branch office.  Probably talking about 60 - 80 GB.  I'd prefer to stage it at their HQ first, then ship to branch and sync the changed data since this staging process.  

This server will become a branch office DC once shipped to the branch.  How should i go about this process?  

Something like:

Take to HQ
Add to existing domain
add DFS role and add as a replication member
replicate data over local LAN
configure branch as a site in sites and services, with subnet etc
ship to branch
add as DC, GC, DNS and DHCP for the site
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40409020
I would first make the server a domain controller, and then do the other stuff. I have a fake site in AD where I put domain controllers that I don't want people using. You can do that or have it in the HQ site to start. Configuration DFS and all of the other services before you ship it. If you can change the IP addresses just before shipping so that it is plug and play on the other side, even better! Note that if you make it a read only domain controller that I recommend that you leave it as DHCP because you would need to be able to contact a another domain controller before you can login. It would such to not be able to login and fix the network because you can't get on the network.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 40409185
Once I've configured everything, I move it to the new site and obviously change its ip.  How does this effect the hq site? Do I need to do any cleanup? Does moving it to a new site keep all of the links as a replication partner in dfs as those detail site that each partner is located in.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40409274
DFS won't care about the IP address changing. The only cleanup you should need to do is to make sure that DNS is correct, and to place the server in the correct site with AD Sites and Services. Of course you also want to make sure that DHCP is working properly at the new site, and that everything at the branch is pointing to valid DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854438
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0