Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mobiles and tablets cannot sync anymore because of cert

Posted on 2014-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi Experts,

I have a exchange server 2007 and we use also mobiles and tablets with it.
But now all mobiles and tablets cannot get emails.
We are also using SSL but the certificate is outdated now.
Where and how to renew it ? I already have a new wildcard certificate for our domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40376672
the cert is not valid anymore for OWA on my exchange.
See the picture.

cert not valid
Where do I have to import the new cert for OWA on my EXCH2007 server ?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376679
You have to use EMS to import the certificate.
If you have a valid certificate already installed on the Exchange server then use enable-exchangecertificate to enable it for the various services.
If you haven't already installed the certificate then you either need to use import-exchangecertificate and point it to the PFX file, or use the Certificates MMC console.
After doing so you should see the certificate when you run get-exchangecertificate.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376816
Hi,

More on Exchange 2007 and certificates - with real world scenario

Check this step by step guide from Technet blog and hope this will help you not only to renew your cert but also helsps you understand how the whole process exactly works

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40376965
ok I found out, the cert on the firewall is out of date.
But thanks for the nice solution links.
0