Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook frequently asking for user credentail during auto receiving/sending emails

Posted on 2014-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Dear experts,

I've encountered error when setting up MS Outlook (2003 and 2007). I've configured a POP3 email in MS Outlook. I've tested the settings such as user credentials, username and password, pop3, smtp configuration and even the ports.

I was able to receive/send email without issues for couple days. Somehow during the process of receiving emails, I got a pop up screen that asks for my user credential. I retyped the username and password along with the check box. It went away. After away when the outlook receive/send emails again, the pop up screen that asks for user credential pops up again.

I am wondering if there is a solution to resolve it permanently?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kinderly Wade
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan B. Michanek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376670
Hi,
Sometimes the Outlook profile behaves quite weird. The easiest way of handling this is to scrap that profile. Bear in mind that the profile has nothing to do with the .PST-file which contain all your e-mails etc.
Basically you create a new profile which will utilize the same .PST-file as before.
I would try this firstly since many weird Outlook behavior have been solved that way! The reason for them becomes much an "academic" issue rather than "productive" one  in which one can loose oneself for ages... Unless someone has the clear and precise answer for this issue of yours, as long as you provide the right credentials of course, I would try this!

Regards
JBM
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376850
It may be that you are checking for email too frequently and the mail server is rejecting the request.
0