?
Solved

Online payment system

Posted on 2014-10-13
15
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi Experts,

I'm building a new website to a client, and he needs to sell stuff in the website.
This is all ok, i'm gonna put PayPal to PayPal lovers and i have an credit card paying system here in Portugal that is called EasyPay.

My problem is, my client is Portuguese but it has bank account in USA, and EasyPay doesn't work with foreign bank accounts.
Although PayPal works with foreign bank accounts, i need a Credit Card Payment System that transfer the money to a USA bank account using the clients VISA card, Master Card, American Express, Maestro etc.

I know that there is allot of online payment systems out there.
But can someone point me out to a good one that is safe a user friendly to developers?

Thx in advanced,
Miguel Guerreiro
0
Comment
Question by:justaphase
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 600 total points
ID: 40376714
Is there some reason why you simply do not use PayPal for everything? It will take foreign currency and credit cards and you are intending to use it anyway...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40376728
Ask my client lol... want his number? :D

Some people just don't like or don't know how to setup PayPal, who knows!?
My client want's both PayPal and Credit Card System..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 40376773
I guess what you will need is a US credit card provider since that is where your client's bank account is. An international provider such as Worldpay may have a portuguese option and I am fairly certain they have a US version.

When I last used them, Worldpay offered PayPal as a payment method so you may get both in one solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40376837
WorldPay seems nice, i'm gonna contact them to know their terms.

More suggestions Experts? :)
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40376983
Speaking from the USA, so I may be ignorant of PayPal in PT, but here, PayPal takes credit cards.  You do not need a PayPal account to use PayPal; just use your credit card through PayPal.  There is no additional fee.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40377080
wow Ray...didn't knew that about PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=xpt/cps/general/OptionalAccount-outside

Gonna check it out too thx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 40377196
@Ray - obviously I was not clear enough ..... oh well...
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40377207
@bportlock, yes, it seemed like the message was there, but maybe needed emphasis :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40377233
@bportlock, sorry... i didn't realized you were saying that the PayPal worked with credit cards "without login" :)

Because that's what i want, a spontaneous credit card payment without logins that can accept USA bank account from the vendor.

... Wish the layout design of PayPal "no account page" were a bit more nice...no credit card icones, just a combobox with the cards.. WorldPay is better in that matter...

No more suggestions? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40377251
I remove what i say about PayPal, i saw that on a youtube video.

... just test it a buy with Ebay and the Credit Cards icons were there :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:askurat1
askurat1 earned 400 total points
ID: 40377356
Stripe, Dwolla, Braintree all are good payment systems.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 40377622
Euopean-wise Ogone are meant to be good, but I found their tech support to be unimpressive. However they have now been bought by Ingenico

http://www.ogone.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40386245
Dwolla is stunning because of the pricing, and i can see that its well reviewed by the pears, Forbes is one of them.

Does anyone knows about the implementation of Dwolla? Is it complicated? Or easy to implement?
Does the developer/programmer suffer? lol

Thx in advanced
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40386260
Wait a minute...Dwolla is not a credit card payment system... it's like PayPal... damn it... :P
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 40399674
Thx for all your help
0