Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Usingand Excel Formula, looking at multiple columns to update one status

Posted on 2014-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I have an excel sheet with some rows I want to evaluate that would set the value of a blank column and need help with the formula.

Column J is the column with the result

Checks in this order of override

Column J should = "" is Column L is Not Blank
Column J should = "Warning" if Column K begins with "Warning:"
Column J should = "Missing" if Column L is blank
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40376757
=IF(L2<>"","",IF(LEFT(K2,7)="Warning","Warning",IF(L2="","Missing","other")
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 40376764
I would read above as:
=IF(LEN(L2)=0,"Missing",IF(LEFT(K2,8)="Warning:","Warning",""))
(reverse override order to Rob)

Rob is also missing a couple of closing brackets!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johnb25
ID: 40376765
Hi,

This in Cell J2.
=IF(ISBLANK(L2)=FALSE,"",IF(LEFT(K2,8)="Warning:","Warning",IF(ISBLANK(L2)=TRUE,"Missing")))

John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40376795
it appears out of the three solutions this one worked in all cases, Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40376796
Apologies for the missing brackets, I typed it rather than copied it from a cell.

I put the checks in the order described in the question. Looking back at it, is the order due to a logical check, ie an entry has been made in L and said entry does not cause a warning message in K. If so it would make sense to put the "L = blank" check at the start and then some AND logic to check entry and warning:

=IF(L2="","Missing",IF(AND(L2<>"",LEFT(K2,7)<>"Warning"),"","Warning"))

Thanks,
Rob H

Note: Might be same as Steve's suggestion.
0