?
Solved

10775: Recovering System Databases

Posted on 2014-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hi experts:
i am reading about: Recovering System Databases
i do not understand: Restore using Single User Mode (database MASTER)
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40376768
Can you rephrase your question? What in detail do you not understand?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:colly92002
colly92002 earned 600 total points
ID: 40376817
If I understand the question correctly,  think you simply have to put the DB into single user mode prior to restoring from the backup.  To do this, you can follow the instructions here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/ms345598.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1400 total points
ID: 40376844
Because you can't Restore a database when it's on use you need to set the database in single-user mode so no one else can connect but you. The problem with master database is that it's a system database so you need to set the MSSQL instance in single-user mode instead of the database.

My question is why do you need to perform a restore master database?
0